Friday, April 21, 2017
by Wes Bloomquist || wbloomquist@uttyler.edu

ABILENE – The UT Tyler Track & Field teams won five American Southwest Conference titles on Friday with Matthew Godwin, Michaela Heys, Matthew Roe, Quinton Bryson and Whitney Simmons winning events at the Hardin-Simmons University Track Complex.

The Patriot men lead the field with 74 points after the first day, followed by McMurry (46), Hardin-Simmons (30), Sul Ross (18), ETBU (17), Concordia (15), Louisiana College (14) and Ozarks (6). UT Tyler has won the past four ASC titles and will be looking for their fifth on Saturday. The women’s team is in second with 60 points, while McMurry leads with 76 points. Hardin-Simmons is third with 28 points, while ETBU has 26 and Concordia 24 on the women’s side.

Simmons defended her Hammer championship and set a new ASC meet record with a distance of 58.06-meters, while Lexie Petty was third (41.85) and Emma Snyder fourth (29.31). Roe won the Hammer on the men’s side with a throw of 42.70 meters on his second attempt and Nikelas Simmons was fourth (34.50). Godwin won his second straight ASC title in the Javelin with a throw of 53.27 meters with Simmons finishing second in the event with a mark of 46.44.

Heys won the ASC title in the 3,000-meter Steeplechase by finishing in a time of 13:15.90, while Courtney Smith was third in the race and Caitlin Pruett fourth. Bryson won his title by completing the course in a time of 10:36.29 with Shafen Borah taking second in the steeple event by running a 10:49.28.

Rachel Willis would finish third in the 10,000 meters in a time of 43:59.08, while in the men’s race Erik Sanchez ran the 10,000 in 38:33.97 for second. Will McIlroy was fourth in the race after running it in 39:17.77.

In preliminary races, Daniel Juren advanced in the 110 meter hurdles and 400 hurdles, while Zach Richardson ran a 50.68 in the 400 and a 21.88 in the 200 to advance to Saturday’s finals. Ricky Hall will be competing in the 100 finals after clocking a 11.03 on Friday.

The ASC Championship will resume at 9 a.m. with the discus, pole vault and high jump in the field events and the 5,000 meters on the track.

2017 ASC Championships - 4/21/2017 to 4/22/2017                
                           Hardin Simmons University                           
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women 10000 Meter Run Fri 8AM
=======================================================================
         ASC:   41:03.38  2011        Keelin Treacy, Texas Lutheran            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Tencate, Sydney              Hardin-Simmo          42:41.69   10   
  2 Trent, Regan                 Concordia (T          43:12.67    8   
  3 Willis, Rachel               Ut-Tyler              43:59.08    6   
  4 Parker, Sarah                Concordia (T          49:05.19    5   
  5 Bennett, Hannah              East Texas B          52:22.01    4   
  6 Gutierrez, Victoria          East Texas B          53:59.53    3   
  7 Kissinger, Kelli             Ut-Tyler              56:58.67    2   
 
Event 2  Men 10000 Meter Run Fri 8:45 AM
=======================================================================
         ASC:   32:00.90  2009        Warren Brown, UT-Tyler                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Benoit, Michael              McMurry               34:14.49   10   
  2 Sanchez, Erik                Ut-Tyler              38:33.97    8   
  3 Zoch, Dylan                  Concordia (T          38:38.98    6   
  4 McIlroy, Will                Ut-Tyler              39:17.77    5   
  5 McEndree, Stephen            Hardin-Simmo          39:19.10    4   
  6 Tokuz, Justin                Ut-Tyler              40:47.07    3   
  7 Stegall, Dylan               Ut-Tyler              50:35.72    2   
 
Event 4  Men 110 Meter Hurdles Fri 10:15 AM
========================================================================
         ASC:   13.93  2009        Al Winsley, Mississippi College             
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Sojka, Chase                 East Texas B             15.14q  0.5  1 
  2 Villalpando, Raul            Concordia (T             15.55q  2.1  2 
  3 Dodd, Kyle                   Hardin-Simmo             15.91q  0.5  1 
  4 Fischer, Andrew              Hardin-Simmo             16.20q  2.1  2 
  5 Rieken, Marshall             McMurry                  16.42q  0.5  1 
  6 Velasquez, Jerod             Hardin-Simmo             16.44q  2.1  2 
  7 Burris, Jylan                Hardin-Simmo             17.79q  0.5  1 
  8 Juren, Daniel                Ut-Tyler                 19.54q  2.1  2 
  9 Edwards, Ross                Concordia (T             19.92   2.1  2 
 10 Isom, Tommy                  McMurry                  19.99   0.5  1 
 
Event 5  Women 400 Meter Dash FRI 10:30 AM
===================================================================
         ASC:   55.83  2008        Staci Jackson, Texas Lutheran               
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Carrion, Myra                Hardin-Simmo           1:01.78q  3 
  2 Harris, Karley               Sul Ross St.           1:02.41q  2 
  3 DeFrance, Kirsten            McMurry                1:02.86q  2 
  4 Hunter, Sham                 McMurry                1:03.10q  1 
  5 McWilliams, Shelby           McMurry                1:03.62q  1 
  6 Johnson, MySherie            Louisiana Co           1:03.94q  2 
  7 Amaro, Alexis                Concordia (T           1:04.06q  2 
  8 Mitchell, Ryah               McMurry                1:04.12q  1 
  9 Eastham, Jessica             Hardin-Simmo           1:06.23   3 
 10 Molina, Alyssa               McMurry                1:06.73   3 
 11 Dagle, Kelsey                East Texas B           1:06.94   2 
 12 Hereford, Taleah             McMurry                1:08.08   1 
 13 Vaden, Jacquelyn             Ozarks (Ark.           1:09.32   3 
 14 Alatorre, Maria              Sul Ross St.           1:09.79   2 
 15 Sanchez, Nyria               Sul Ross St.           1:13.55   3 
 -- Schumaker, Brooklyn          Belhaven                X59.78   1 
 -- Tillis, Nydia                Belhaven              X1:03.92   3 
 
Event 6  Men 400 Meter Dash FRI 10:45 AM
===================================================================
         ASC:   48.06  2007        John Mikalik, McMurry                       
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Mays, Keon                   McMurry                  50.01q  1 
  2 Brown, Michael               McMurry                  50.13q  2 
  3 Jones, Byron                 Sul Ross St.             50.21q  3 
  4 Williams, Michael            McMurry                  50.57q  1 
  5 Chanriang, Hasanai           Hardin-Simmo             50.65q  3 
  6 Richardson, Zach             Ut-Tyler                 50.68q  2 
  7 Snyder, Richard              Sul Ross St.             50.81q  3 
  8 Thornton, Dimitri            Sul Ross St.             51.65q  1 
  9 Davis, James                 Sul Ross St.             51.70   1 
 10 Sanchez, Joe-Michael         McMurry                  52.30   3 
 11 Limones, Michael             McMurry                  52.44   2 
 12 Luster, Michael              Ozarks (Ark.             52.54   3 
 13 Wesley, Ravey                East Texas B             54.03   2 
 14 Grubb, Jordan                Ut-Tyler                 55.46   1 
 15 Grounds, Tanner              Sul Ross St.             55.99   2 
 16 Davis Jr., Cedric            McMurry                  56.07   2 
 17 Tissera, Teshan              Concordia (T             56.17   3 
 18 Obanion, Tyler               Ozarks (Ark.           1:00.14   2 
 19 Quintena, Isaac              Concordia (T           1:00.89   3 
 -- Thomas, Andric               Belhaven                X52.45   2 
 -- Johnson, Silvanus            Belhaven                X53.33   3 
 -- Wells, Lamon                 Belhaven                X54.47   1 
 
Event 7  Women 100 Meter Dash FRI 11 AM
========================================================================
         ASC:   11.70  2015        Alexis Baldwin, UT-Tyler                    
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Shelfer, McKaila             McMurry                  12.38q  1.3  1 
  2 Moulden, Jai                 Louisiana Co             12.50q -0.7  2 
  3 Tarver, Alize                McMurry                  12.84q -0.7  2 
  4 Malone, Brookelyn            McMurry                  12.88q -0.2  3 
  5 Harris, Rhea                 Hardin-Simmo             13.00q  1.3  1 
  6 Muhammad, Kalimah            Hardin-Simmo             13.14q  1.3  1 
  7 Ramirez, Karina              Sul Ross St.             13.19q -0.2  3 
  8 Connor, Kennedy              Hardin-Simmo             13.20q -0.7  2 
  9 Butler, Dontoria             McMurry                  13.20  -0.2  3 
 10 Rogouski, Bailie             McMurry                  13.23  -0.7  2 
 11 Minor, Shanetra              East Texas B             13.23  -0.2  3 
 12 Pennese, Samantha            Hardin-Simmo             13.34   1.3  1 
 13 Sheppard, Kendall            Concordia (T             13.60   1.3  1 
 14 Lawrence, Olivia             East Texas B             13.81  -0.7  2 
 15 Shelfer, McKenzie            McMurry                  13.93   1.3  1 
 16 Hawkins, Ashton              Ut-Tyler                 14.24  -0.2  3 
 17 Vargas, Denise               Concordia (T             15.20  -0.2  3 
 18 Saenz, Stefanie              Concordia (T             15.77  -0.7  2 
 -- Goffner, Jordan              Belhaven                X13.53   1.3  1 
 
Event 8  Men 100 Meter Dash FRI 11:15 AM
========================================================================
         ASC:   10.24  1997        Wilmer Ray, Howard Payne                    
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Sparks-Moffett, Brandon      Hardin-Simmo             10.77q  0.9  2 
  2 Graham, Warren               Hardin-Simmo             10.82q  1.8  3 
  3 Trevino, Connor              Concordia (T             10.83q  1.8  3 
  4 Stevens, Jermaine            Sul Ross St.             10.98q  0.9  4 
  5 Hall, Ricky                  Ut-Tyler                 11.03q  2.8  1 
  6 Montgomery, Xavier           East Texas B             11.03q  0.9  2 
  7 Williams, Jacob              Ozarks (Ark.             11.06q  2.8  1 
  8 Scallion, Caleb              Concordia (T             11.13q  2.8  1 
  9 Brown-Shannon, Jon           McMurry                  11.15   1.8  3 
 10 Wright, Tanner               McMurry                  11.23   2.8  1 
 11 Urias, Luis                  Sul Ross St.             11.24   1.8  3 
 12 Morris, Maurice              East Texas B             11.29   1.8  3 
 13 Lavalais, Kevin              Hardin-Simmo             11.33   0.9  4 
 14 Cooksey, Aurren              Louisiana Co             11.35   0.9  2 
 15 Barry, Mathew                East Texas B             11.44   0.9  4 
 16 Moore, Cameron               McMurry                  11.55   2.8  1 
 17 Smith, Tre'                  McMurry                  11.56   0.9  4 
 18 Delgado, Sebastien           Ut-Tyler                 11.58   1.8  3 
 19 Kuykendall, Jauque           East Texas B             11.59   0.9  2 
 20 Dodd, Kyle                   Hardin-Simmo             11.61   0.9  4 
 21 Griffin, Kaprice             McMurry                  11.78   0.9  4 
 22 Velasquez, Jerod             Hardin-Simmo             11.87   2.8  1 
 23 Fischer, Andrew              Hardin-Simmo             12.24   0.9  4 
 24 Luster, Michael              Ozarks (Ark.             12.59   0.9  2 
 25 Oviedo, Josue                Ozarks (Ark.             12.93   2.8  1 
 -- Blanchard, Tyler             Belhaven                X11.24   0.9  2 
 -- Thomas, Andric               Belhaven                X11.33   0.9  4 
 
Event 10  Men 400 Meter Hurdles FRI 11:45 AM
===================================================================
         ASC:   53.74  2012        Junior Saint Preux, McMurry                 
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Chanriang, Hasanai           Hardin-Simmo           1:00.40q  1 
  2 Villalpando, Raul            Concordia (T           1:02.06q  1 
  3 Burris, Jylan                Hardin-Simmo           1:02.11q  2 
  4 Isom, Tommy                  McMurry                1:02.87q  1 
  5 Denmon, Austin               McMurry                1:03.55q  2 
  6 Chambers, Michael            McMurry                1:04.09q  1 
  7 Edwards, Ross                Concordia (T           1:06.18q  1 
  8 Juren, Daniel                Ut-Tyler               1:08.48q  2 
 -- Stewart, Larry               Belhaven                X59.96   2 
 
Event 11  Women 200 Meter Dash FRI NOON
========================================================================
         ASC:   24.01  2001        Talitha Belcher, McMurry                    
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Shelfer, McKaila             McMurry                  25.33q  3.4  1 
  2 Moulden, Jai                 Louisiana Co             26.43q  0.4  3 
  3 Tarver, Alize                McMurry                  26.61q  3.4  1 
  4 Carrion, Myra                Hardin-Simmo             26.63q  3.4  1 
  5 Harris, Karley               Sul Ross St.             26.90q  0.4  3 
  6 Malone, Brookelyn            McMurry                  27.00q  3.4  1 
  7 Harris, Rhea                 Hardin-Simmo             27.01q  3.4  2 
  8 Beaver, Britney              McMurry                  27.04q  3.4  2 
  9 Amaro, Alexis                Concordia (T             27.53   3.4  2 
 10 Mitchell, Ryah               McMurry                  27.60   3.4  1 
 11 Pennese, Samantha            Hardin-Simmo             27.72   0.4  3 
 12 Ramirez, Karina              Sul Ross St.             27.78   3.4  1 
 13 Connor, Kennedy              Hardin-Simmo             27.81   3.4  1 
 14 Muhammad, Kalimah            Hardin-Simmo             27.82   3.4  2 
 15 Eastham, Jessica             Hardin-Simmo             27.86   0.4  3 
 16 Rogouski, Bailie             McMurry                  28.16   0.4  3 
 17 Sheppard, Kendall            Concordia (T             28.59   0.4  3 
 18 Lindstrom, Paige             Hardin-Simmo             29.46   3.4  2 
 19 Vaden, Jacquelyn             Ozarks (Ark.             29.69   0.4  3 
 20 Lawrence, Olivia             East Texas B             29.87   0.4  3 
 21 Minor, Shanetra              East Texas B             30.35   3.4  2 
 22 Vargas, Denise               Concordia (T             33.23   3.4  2 
 -- Tillis, Nydia                Belhaven                X26.41   3.4  2 
 
Event 12  Men 200 Meter Dash FRI 12:15 PM
========================================================================
         ASC:   20.51  2001        Chris Rodgers, McMurry                      
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Snyder, Richard              Sul Ross St.             21.50q  1.8  2 
  2 Brown, Michael               McMurry                  21.58q  1.5  3 
  3 Jones, Byron                 Sul Ross St.             21.72q  2.3  1 
  4 Biles, Zackary               East Texas B             21.79q  1.8  2 
  5 Spivey, Gabriel              Concordia (T             21.80q  1.8  2 
  6 Richardson, Zach             Ut-Tyler                 21.88q  0.4  4 
  7 Wright, Tanner               McMurry                  21.99q  1.8  2 
  8 Montgomery, Xavier           East Texas B             22.12q  1.5  3 
  9 Davis Jr., Cedric            McMurry                  22.31   0.4  4 
 10 Davis, James                 Sul Ross St.             22.43   2.3  1 
 11 Brown-Shannon, Jon           McMurry                  22.46   1.5  3 
 12 Hall, Ricky                  Ut-Tyler                 22.61   0.8  5 
 13 Lavalais, Kevin              Hardin-Simmo             22.62   0.4  4 
 14 Sanchez, Joe-Michael         McMurry                  22.77   1.5  3 
 15 Scallion, Caleb              Concordia (T             22.78   2.3  1 
 16 Gibson, Jr., Donald          Louisiana Co             22.81   2.3  1 
 17 Trevino, Connor              Concordia (T             22.82   0.8  5 
 18 Limones, Michael             McMurry                  23.00   0.8  5 
 19 Thornton, Dimitri            Sul Ross St.             23.01   0.4  4 
 20 Delgado, Sebastien           Ut-Tyler                 23.38   1.8  2 
 21 Luster, Michael              Ozarks (Ark.             23.56   0.8  5 
 22 Tissera, Teshan              Concordia (T             23.57   1.8  2 
 23 Grounds, Tanner              Sul Ross St.             23.60   1.5  3 
 24 Kuykendall, Jauque           East Texas B             23.69   1.5  3 
 25 Morris, Maurice              East Texas B             23.70   0.4  4 
 26 Wesley, Ravey                East Texas B             23.75   0.8  5 
 27 Hall, Roger                  Concordia (T             24.02   2.3  1 
 28 Grubb, Jordan                Ut-Tyler                 24.10   2.3  1 
 29 Barry, Mathew                East Texas B             24.30   1.5  3 
 30 Fischer, Andrew              Hardin-Simmo             24.50   1.5  3 
 31 Velasquez, Jerod             Hardin-Simmo             24.51   2.3  1 
 32 Quintena, Isaac              Concordia (T             25.20   0.4  4 
 33 Obanion, Tyler               Ozarks (Ark.             26.31   0.8  5 
 34 Oviedo, Josue                Ozarks (Ark.             28.00   0.8  5 
 -- Urias, Luis                  Sul Ross St.                DQ   1.8  2 
 -- Stewart, Larry               Belhaven                X22.40   2.3  1 
 -- Thomas, Andric               Belhaven                X22.70   0.8  5 
 -- Blanchard, Tyler             Belhaven                X23.52   0.4  4 
 
Event 13  Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase FRI 6 PM
=======================================================================
         ASC:   12:01.38  2015        Brittany Brunson, UT-Tyler               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Heys, Michaela               Ut-Tyler              13:15.90   10   
  2 Sparks, Shelby               East Texas B          14:26.70    8   
  3 Smith, Courtney              Ut-Tyler              14:39.64    6   
  4 Pruett, Caitlin              Ut-Tyler              16:20.29    5   
 -- Lee, Kathryn                 Belhaven             X12:50.08  
 
Event 14  Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase FRI 6:20 PM
=======================================================================
         ASC:   9:53.35  2007        Todd Neer, McMurry                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Bryson, Quinton              Ut-Tyler              10:36.29   10   
  2 Borah, Shafen                Ut-Tyler              10:49.28    8   
  3 Wood, Jonathon               Ozarks (Ark.          11:01.35    6   
  4 Sanchez, Tyler               McMurry               11:04.71    5   
  5 Winski, David                McMurry               11:12.38    4   
  6 Sanchez, Erik                Ut-Tyler              11:19.06    3   
  7 McEndree, Stephen            Hardin-Simmo          11:20.91    2   
  8 Hensley, Latham              McMurry               11:51.34    1   
  9 Linekin, Conor               Ut-Tyler              12:24.82  
 
Event 35  Women Triple Jump FRI 4 afterM
======================================================================================
         ASC:   12.50m  2001        Darcell Edwards, McMurry                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
  1 Thomas, Shantel              McMurry                 11.30m   NWI  37-01.00  10   
     11.29m(NWI) 11.30m(NWI) 11.27m(NWI) 10.76m(NWI) 11.20m(NWI) 10.78m(NWI)
  2 Beaver, Britney              McMurry                 10.68m   NWI  35-00.50   8   
     10.68m(NWI) FOUL      10.68m(NWI) 10.38m(NWI) 10.43m(NWI) 10.35m(NWI)
  3 Harris, Rhea                 Hardin-Simmo            10.46m   NWI  34-04.00   6   
     FOUL      10.46m(NWI) 10.18m(NWI) 10.27m(NWI) 10.01m(NWI) 10.22m(NWI)
  4 Molina, Alyssa               McMurry                  9.78m   NWI  32-01.00   5   
     FOUL      FOUL      9.78m(NWI) 9.62m(NWI) 9.67m(NWI) FOUL     
  5 Smith, Courtney              Ut-Tyler                 9.33m   NWI  30-07.50   4   
     FOUL      9.33m(NWI) 9.18m(NWI)           
 -- Silvers, Tempestt            Ut-Tyler                  FOUL                 
     FOUL      FOUL      FOUL                
 -- Goffner, Jordan              Belhaven               X10.40m   NWI  34-01.50 
     10.36m(NWI) 10.40m(NWI) 10.25m(NWI)           
 
Event 36  Men Triple Jump FRI 4 PM
======================================================================================
         ASC:   15.64m  2009        Al Winsley, Mississippi College            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
  1 Willingham, James            Louisiana Co            13.99m   NWI  45-10.75  10   
     13.99m(NWI) 13.73m(NWI) 13.64m(NWI) 13.24m(NWI) 13.18m(NWI) PASS     
  2 Smith, Duron                 Hardin-Simmo            13.26m   NWI  43-06.00   8   
     13.18m(NWI) 13.26m(NWI) FOUL      12.91m(NWI) 12.67m(NWI) 12.91m(NWI)
  3 Gainey, Derek                McMurry                 12.86m   NWI  42-02.25   6   
     12.86m(NWI) FOUL      11.62m(NWI) 12.06m(NWI) 12.61m(NWI) 12.09m(NWI)
  4 Flores, Hector               Sul Ross St.            12.63m   NWI  41-05.25   5   
     12.63m(NWI) FOUL      FOUL      12.43m(NWI) FOUL      12.27m(NWI)
  5 Gray, Xavier                 East Texas B           J12.63m   NWI  41-05.25   4   
     12.63m(NWI) PASS      PASS                
  6 Guidroz, Logan               McMurry                 12.46m   NWI  40-10.50   3   
     12.36m(NWI) 12.46m(NWI) FOUL      FOUL      FOUL      FOUL     
  7 Wright, Tanner               McMurry                 12.32m   NWI  40-05.00   2   
     FOUL      11.76m(NWI) FOUL      FOUL      11.85m(NWI) 12.32m(NWI)
  8 Ross, Stefan                 Sul Ross St.            12.30m   NWI  40-04.25   1   
     11.99m(NWI) 12.30m(NWI) 12.12m(NWI) 11.63m(NWI) FOUL      11.89m(NWI)
  9 Mulumba, Emmanuel            McMurry                 12.16m   NWI  39-10.75 
     12.01m(NWI) 11.65m(NWI) 12.16m(NWI) 11.62m(NWI) 11.70m(NWI) 10.78m(NWI)
 -- Gainey, Dillon               McMurry                   FOUL                 
     FOUL      FOUL      FOUL                
 -- Bridges, Clentiss            Belhaven               X12.12m   NWI  39-09.25 
     FOUL      12.12m(NWI) FOUL                
 
Event 37  Women Hammer Throw FRI 2 afterM
=================================================================================
         ASC:   56.51m  2016        Whitney Simmons, UT-Tyler                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Simmons, Whitney             Ut-Tyler                58.06m     190-06  10   
      58.06m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  56.89m
  2 Everett, Bethany             McMurry                 49.98m     164-00   8   
      48.27m  47.31m  FOUL  FOUL  46.45m  49.98m
  3 Petty, Lexie                 Ut-Tyler                41.85m     137-04   6   
      FOUL  FOUL  41.25m  41.26m  40.21m  41.85m
  4 Snyder, Emma                 Ut-Tyler                29.31m      96-02   5   
      24.77m  FOUL  29.31m  FOUL  28.40m  27.31m
  5 Saenz, Stefanie              Concordia (T            27.30m      89-07   4   
      FOUL  22.86m  23.10m  25.33m  27.30m  20.27m
  6 Coleman, Kaylyn              East Texas B            26.40m      86-07   3   
      FOUL  FOUL  24.53m  FOUL  22.23m  26.40m
 
Event 38  Men Hammer Throw FRI 2 PM
=================================================================================
         ASC:   55.44m  2002        Jerrod Clark, McMurry                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Roe, Matthew                 Ut-Tyler                42.70m     140-01  10   
      FOUL  42.70m  FOUL  FOUL  41.20m  FOUL
  2 McLemore, Kaelon             Hardin-Simmo            39.28m     128-10   8   
      FOUL  FOUL  30.80m  37.35m  39.28m  36.32m
  3 Cleveland, TJ                McMurry                 38.60m     126-08   6   
      36.86m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  38.60m  FOUL
  4 Wells, Robert                East Texas B            38.57m     126-06   5   
      37.90m  36.28m  26.49m  35.31m  35.50m  38.57m
  5 Simmons, Nikelas             Ut-Tyler                34.50m     113-02   4   
      33.60m  FOUL  34.50m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  6 Eaton, Tylynne               McMurry                 32.32m     106-00   3   
      FOUL  FOUL  30.97m  32.32m  FOUL  FOUL
  7 Reynolds, Thomas             East Texas B            31.30m     102-08   2   
      31.30m  FOUL  FOUL  29.27m  FOUL  FOUL
 -- Nations, Dagan               Belhaven               X36.40m     119-05 
      FOUL  FOUL  32.30m  36.40m  FOUL  FOUL
 
Event 39  Women Javelin Throw FRI 4 afterM
=================================================================================
         ASC:   40.70m  2009        Ashley Huston, Hardin Simmons              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 McIntosh, Alex               McMurry                 36.23m     118-10  10   
      FOUL  31.94m  36.23m  33.88m  FOUL  33.85m
  2 Godwin, Hannah               East Texas B            33.03m     108-04   8   
      29.61m  33.03m  27.70m  20.55m  29.78m  FOUL
  3 Freeman, Savannah            McMurry                 31.53m     103-05   6   
      25.25m  27.62m  31.53m  FOUL  28.71m  29.70m
  4 Lindstrom, Paige             Hardin-Simmo            31.51m     103-04   5   
      31.51m  29.90m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  28.64m
  5 Sheppard, Kendall            Concordia (T            30.24m      99-02   4   
      19.46m  23.52m  24.88m  30.24m  24.63m  FOUL
  6 Smith, Courtney              Ut-Tyler                29.97m      98-04   3   
      FOUL  FOUL  28.12m  27.02m  29.97m  29.49m
  7 Saenz, Stefanie              Concordia (T            27.67m      90-09   2   
      FOUL  26.09m  24.77m  24.50m  26.16m  27.67m
  8 Petty, Lexie                 Ut-Tyler                26.76m      87-09   1   
      24.05m  23.50m  26.76m  FOUL  FOUL  14.31m
  9 Lockett, Justice             Hardin-Simmo            24.26m      79-07 
      20.50m  22.50m  24.26m  24.03m  22.27m  23.43m
 10 Carrion, Myra                Hardin-Simmo            21.73m      71-03 
      FOUL  16.53m  21.73m           
 11 Coleman, Kaylyn              East Texas B            21.32m      69-11 
      21.32m  FOUL  FOUL           
 12 Heys, Michaela               Ut-Tyler                21.14m      69-04 
      19.22m  21.14m  FOUL           
 13 Smith, Jessica               Sul Ross St.            20.30m      66-07 
      FOUL  19.58m  20.30m           
 -- Brownlow, Aubriana           Belhaven                 XFOUL            
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL           
 -- Stanley, Alana               Belhaven               X30.74m     100-10 
      28.63m  30.74m  30.20m           
 -- McPhaul, Aliah               Belhaven               X24.65m      80-10 
      23.24m  24.65m  22.80m           
 
Event 40  Men Javelin Throw FRI 4 PM
=================================================================================
         ASC:   64.58m  2013        Ed Palencia, UT-Tyler                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Godwin, Matthew              Ut-Tyler                53.27m     174-09  10   
      FOUL  51.08m  52.48m  FOUL  53.27m  51.50m
  2 Simmons, Nikelas             Ut-Tyler                46.44m     152-04   8   
      43.27m  46.44m  FOUL  42.55m  FOUL  44.39m
  3 Janek, Blake                 McMurry                 45.98m     150-10   6   
      FOUL  39.00m  41.56m  37.61m  41.04m  45.98m
  4 McLemore, Kaelon             Hardin-Simmo            44.71m     146-08   5   
      41.59m  FOUL  41.09m  FOUL  FOUL  44.71m
  5 Allen, Devyn                 Louisiana Co            40.66m     133-05   4   
      34.58m  39.19m  36.54m  38.95m  40.66m  38.52m
  6 Wooley, Marcus               East Texas B            36.99m     121-04   3   
      26.72m  28.84m  36.99m  34.45m  35.76m  35.76m
  7 Ruiz, Joseph                 Ut-Tyler                36.89m     121-00   2   
      35.16m  FOUL  34.00m  FOUL  36.89m  35.45m
  8 Nelson, Paul                 Concordia (T            35.92m     117-10   1   
      27.67m  29.23m  33.27m  28.40m  35.92m  33.67m
  9 Oakley, Rob                  Concordia (T            34.33m     112-07 
      32.80m  33.59m  FOUL  34.33m  31.29m  FOUL
 10 Isom, Tommy                  McMurry                 30.96m     101-07 
      30.47m  FOUL  30.96m         
 -- Grubb, Jordan                Ut-Tyler                  FOUL            
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL           
 -- Nielson, Michael             Concordia (T              FOUL            
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL           
 -- Sanders, Christopher         McMurry                   FOUL            
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL           
 -- Noel, Denarrius              Belhaven               X40.35m     132-04 
      35.98m  38.41m  40.35m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
 -- Morgan, Chase                Belhaven               X34.81m     114-02 
      34.81m  34.16m  33.61m         
 
Event 45  Women Long Jump FRI 2 afterM
======================================================================================
         ASC:   5.88m  2012        Shanita Coleman, McMurry                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
  1 Thomas, Shantel              McMurry                  5.39m   NWI  17-08.25  10   
     5.39m(NWI) 5.26m(NWI) 5.20m(NWI) 5.39m(NWI) 5.33m(NWI) 5.07m(NWI)
  2 Shelfer, McKaila             McMurry                  5.19m   NWI  17-00.50   8   
     4.89m(NWI) 5.19m(NWI) FOUL      4.94m(NWI) 4.31m(NWI) 4.97m(NWI)
  3 Beaver, Britney              McMurry                  5.08m   NWI  16-08.00   6   
     4.85m(NWI) 4.97m(NWI) 5.08m(NWI) 5.02m(NWI) 4.96m(NWI) 3.74m(NWI)
  4 Molina, Alyssa               McMurry                  5.03m   NWI  16-06.00   5   
     4.87m(NWI) 4.73m(NWI) FOUL      5.03m(NWI) 4.89m(NWI) FOUL     
  5 Pennese, Samantha            Hardin-Simmo             4.95m   NWI  16-03.00   3.50
     4.56m(NWI) 4.57m(NWI) 4.69m(NWI) 4.59m(NWI) 4.77m(NWI) 4.95m(NWI)
  5 Harris, Rhea                 Hardin-Simmo             4.95m   NWI  16-03.00   3.50
     4.95m(NWI) 4.42m(NWI) 4.80m(NWI) 4.85m(NWI) 4.89m(NWI) 4.82m(NWI)
  7 Wilde, Daina                 Ut-Tyler                 4.75m   NWI  15-07.00   2   
     4.75m(NWI) FOUL      FOUL      FOUL      4.52m(NWI) 4.75m(NWI)
  8 Sheppard, Kendall            Concordia (T             4.71m   NWI  15-05.50   1   
     4.48m(NWI) 4.71m(NWI) 4.62m(NWI) 4.65m(NWI) 4.59m(NWI) FOUL     
  9 White, MaryAnn               East Texas B             4.59m   NWI  15-00.75 
     FOUL      4.36m(NWI) 4.55m(NWI) 4.44m(NWI) 4.59m(NWI) 4.43m(NWI)
 10 Smith, Courtney              Ut-Tyler                 4.26m   NWI  13-11.75 
     FOUL      4.26m(NWI) FOUL                
 11 Wooten, Madison              Hardin-Simmo             4.04m   NWI  13-03.25 
     4.04m(NWI) 3.73m(NWI) 3.82m(NWI)           
 -- Silvers, Tempestt            Ut-Tyler                  FOUL                 
     FOUL      FOUL      FOUL                
 -- Goffner, Jordan              Belhaven                X4.57m   NWI  15-00.00 
     4.57m(NWI) 4.39m(NWI) 4.38m(NWI) FOUL      FOUL      FOUL     
 
Event 46  Men Long Jump FRI 2 PM
======================================================================================
         ASC:   7.51m  2012        Gavan Bass, McMurry                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
  1 Stevens, Jermaine            Sul Ross St.             7.64m   NWI  25-00.75  10   
     6.57m(NWI) 6.97m(NWI) FOUL      FOUL      7.30m(NWI) 7.64m(NWI)
  2 Spivey, Gabriel              Concordia (T             7.23m   NWI  23-08.75   8   
     6.05m(NWI) 6.81m(NWI) FOUL      6.73m(NWI) 7.23m(NWI) 7.18m(NWI)
  3 Wright, Tanner               McMurry                  6.87m   NWI  22-06.50   6   
     6.41m(NWI) 6.37m(NWI) FOUL      FOUL      6.46m(NWI) 6.87m(NWI)
  4 Willingham, James            Louisiana Co             6.77m   NWI  22-02.50   5   
     6.21m(NWI) 6.19m(NWI) 6.77m(NWI) 6.39m(NWI) FOUL      6.69m(NWI)
  5 Smith, Duron                 Hardin-Simmo             6.30m   NWI  20-08.00   4   
     FOUL      6.30m(NWI) PASS      FOUL      PASS      PASS     
  6 Gray, Xavier                 East Texas B             6.28m   NWI  20-07.25   3   
     6.28m(NWI) FOUL      FOUL      6.06m(NWI) 6.20m(NWI) FOUL     
  7 Flores, Hector               Sul Ross St.             6.24m   NWI  20-05.75   2   
     FOUL      FOUL      6.19m(NWI) 6.09m(NWI) 6.24m(NWI)   
  8 Richardson, Zach             Ut-Tyler                 6.20m   NWI  20-04.25   1   
     6.09m(NWI) 6.13m(NWI) 6.20m(NWI) 6.03m(NWI) 5.77m(NWI) 6.13m(NWI)
  9 Gainey, Dillon               McMurry                  6.09m   NWI  19-11.75 
     FOUL      6.09m(NWI) 5.09m(NWI) 5.99m(NWI) 5.87m(NWI) 6.09m(NWI)
 10 Mulumba, Emmanuel            McMurry                  5.84m   NWI  19-02.00 
     5.84m(NWI) 5.59m(NWI) 5.66m(NWI)           
 11 Guidroz, Logan               McMurry                  5.72m   NWI  18-09.25 
     5.72m(NWI) FOUL      FOUL                
 12 Hall, Roger                  Concordia (T             5.58m   NWI  18-03.75 
     FOUL      5.50m(NWI) 5.58m(NWI)           
 13 Gainey, Derek                McMurry                  5.42m   NWI  17-09.50 
     FOUL      FOUL      5.42m(NWI)           
 14 Monroe, Roderick             East Texas B             5.32m   NWI  17-05.50 
     FOUL      5.32m(NWI) FOUL                
 -- Foster, Brock                McMurry                   FOUL                 
     FOUL      FOUL      FOUL                
 -- Ross, Stefan                 Sul Ross St.              FOUL                 
     FOUL      FOUL      FOUL