PREVIEW: #UTTylerTF to compete at A&M-Commerce
UT Tyler freshman Ricky Hall ran the second fastest time in program history in the 100 last weekend and will be competing in the event on Saturday in Commerce.
UT Tyler freshman Ricky Hall ran the second fastest time in program history in the 100 last weekend and will be competing in the event on Saturday in Commerce.

Thursday, April 13, 2017
by Wes Bloomquist || wbloomquist@uttyler.edu

TYLER – The UT Tyler Track & Field team will compete at the Texas A&M-Commerce East Texas Invitational on Saturday with 15 women competing in 22 events and 19 men competing in 28 events at Memorial Stadium in Commerce.

The A&M-Commerce hosted meet will start at 11 a.m. with field events, while the running events will not start until 5:30 p.m. with the 3,000-meter steeplechase starting the action and the 10,000 meters finishing off the meet. UT Tyler will be competing against student-athletes from A&M-Commerce, Tarleton State, Texas A&M-Kingsville, Texas Southern, Dallas Baptists, Jarvis Christian, Wiley, Texas College, Northwestern State and Austin College.

This will be the final regular-season meet for the Patriots who will travel to Abilene next weekend to compete at the 2017 American Southwest Conference Championship on Friday, April 21 and Saturday, April 22 at Hardin-Simmons University.

Below is a list of UT Tyler athletes and the events they will be competing in at Commerce.

 

WOMEN

Michaela Heys (Javelin, Steeplechase)
Courtney Smith (800, Javelin)
Tempestt Silvers (800, Long jump)
Daina Wilde (100, Long jump)
Emma Snyder (Shot put, Discus, Hammer)
Sydney Makowski (Shot put)
Victoria Nix (Pole vault)
Lauren Knight (Pole vault)
Whitney Simmons (Hammer, Discus)
Lexie Petty (Hammer)
Rachel Willis (1,500)
Caitlin Pruett (1,500)
Stephanie Pierce (1,500)
Tristin Salem (400)
Kelli Kissinger (800) 

MEN

Matt Godwin (Javelin, Pole vault)
Austin Warren (Discus, Shot put)
Joseph Ruiz (Javelin)
Nikelas Simmons (Javelin, Hammer)
Matthew Roe (Shot put, Hammer)
Ali Yazdanshenas (Hammer)
Sebastien Delgado (100, 4x100)
Logan Houser (400, 4x100)
Ricky Hall (100, 4x100)
Zach Richardson (100, 4x100)
Shafen Borah (1,500)
Justin Tokuz (1,500)
Dylan Stegall (1,500)
Quinton Bryson (1,500)
Will McIlroy (1,500)
Conor Linekin (1,500)
Jordan Grubb (100, 200)
Erik Sanchez (800)
Daniel Juren (400 hurdles)