Throwers Have Strong Weekend, Leading #uttylertf

Monday, April 14, 2014

ABILENE -- The UT Tyler men's and women's track teams competed at multiple events across the state, ranging from Abilene in the West to New Summerfield in East Texas.  Senior Buck Thompson and freshman thrower Whitney Simmons each had strong showings in Abilene.

At the Hardin-Simmons Invitational, Thompson finished third in the men's discus with a toss of 54.83 meters, his best throw of the season.

The senior finished behind two non-collegiate throwers, who have already qualified for the USA Championships this season.

Simmons, a freshman from White Oak, competed at the Kittley Invitational at Abilene Christian University, finishing fifth in the women's hammer throw among a bevy of Division I throwers, with a toss of 50.47 meters.

The toss set a new program-record in the hammer, the third time this season Simmons has done so.

At the New Summerfield College Invite, the UT Tyler men finished first out of five teams with 139 total points, while the women finished third.

In the sprints, Austin Wimberly finished fourth with a time of 11.83 seconds in the 100 meters, while Kevonte Shaw finished sixth in the 200 in 23.17 seconds.

Tyler Campbell finished fourth in the 400 in 50.52 seconds, while Ford Noack finished seventh in 51.05, while also finishing third in the 1500 meters in 4:19.86.

Cesar Rodriguez ran an impressive 2:07.83 in the men's 800 for third place, while Nicklas Huff won the 1500 in 4:06.52.

Rodriguez also finished seventh in the 1500, while Matthew Markert just ahead in sixth place, in a time of 4:25.11.

Conner Benson won the 3000 meters in 9:12.31, while Jonathan Paez finished second in the 110 hurdles in 15.88 seconds.

The men's 4X100 team of Wimberly, Shaw, Campbell and Kearney finished second in 43.12 seconds.

In the field events, Matthew Roe won the men's shot with a toss of 44.10 meters, while Keiundas Wade and Phaebian Wren finished in second and third.

Kearney also took third in the long jump, leaping 6.55 meters and first in the triple with a jump of 13.44 meters.

Teammate Brian Funderburke finished fifth with a jump of 6.16 meters in the long jump.

For the ladies, Alexis Baldwin finished fourth in the 100 meters with a sprint of 12.73 seconds, while Chelsey Grigsby finished in sixth with a time of 13.12 seconds.

Taylor Campbell finished first overall in the 800 meters (2:33.25) while teammate Kara Bradshaw finsihed in second with a time of 2:47.94.

Campbell also took third in the 1500 with a time of 5:36.74, while Jackie Dyksterhuis finished in fifth with a time of 6:17.41.

Both teams will compete at several more meets, preparing for the American Southwest Conference championships on April 25-26 in Abilene.