AWARDS: @patriotstennis earns ASC East honors

Thursday, May 11, 2017

RICHARDSON – UT Tyler senior Tori Musngi earned American Southwest Conference Women's Tennis East Division First-Team honors in singles play and Lauren Kuhn, Nancy Perez, Alexandra McKissick and Savannah Seely were first-team selections in doubles within the division. 

A Rowlett native, Musngi finished her four-year career with 56 wins following going 11-4 as a senior in singles. Kuhn and Perez were 11-7 on the season as partners, while McKissick and Seely were 12-3. The Patriots finished as the ASC East Division regular-season champion and as the ASC Championship runner-up. Alexis Arrieta, Kuhn, McKissick and Seely were second-team in the East in singles play, while Arrieta and Musngi were second team with a doubles record of 14-6.

East Texas Baptist junior Kate Bramlett and McMurry senior Chloe Patterson highlight the 2017 American Southwest Conference women's tennis awards list and all-conference teams as voted by the head coaches and announced by the conference office on Thursday. Bramlett was named the East Division Most Valuable Player after finishing the conference season 3-1 in singles and undefeated (4-0) in doubles, earning all-conference and all-East Division First Team honors. The junior, who was also selected as the East Division Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year, was 13-5 at the top singles position. She led ETBU to its first ASC women's tennis title and automatic qualification to the NCAA Division III Championship tournament.

Patterson (Spring, Texas/HS) was selected as the West Division Most Valuable Player award after compiling 6-0 West Division records at No. 1 singles and No. 2 doubles. The senior all-conference and all-West Division honoree finished the year 12-6 in singles and 15-4 in doubles play, leading McMurry to a runner-up West Division finish and a berth in the NCCAA Central Region tournament.

East Texas Baptist swept the East Division individual awards. Along with Bramlett, Elisa Kendall (Houston, Texas/Texas Christian HS) was named Freshman of the Year, Kaleigh Smith (Greenville, Texas/Odessa HS) the Newcomer of the Year, and Jeff Bramlett as East Division Coach of the Year.

In addition to Patterson, West Division individual awards went to UT Dallas' Kathy Joseph (Williston, VT./Champlain Valley Union HS) as Freshman of the Year; Hardin-Simmons junior Michaela Ellison (Lampasas, Texas/HS) as Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year; and Shane Williford as West Division Coach of the Year.

2017 ASC WOMEN'S TENNIS ALL-CONFERENCE

Tie in voting*

All-Conference Team

Singles

 

 

 

 

Flight 1

Chloe Patterson

Sr

McMurry

Spring, Texas / Spring

Flight 2

Bree Brosig

Sr

McMurry

Lubbock, Texas / Coronado

Flight 3

Elisa Kendall

Fr

East Texas Baptist

Houston, Texas / Texas Christian

Flight 4

Kaleigh Smith

So

East Texas Baptist

Greenville, Texas / Odessa Senior

Flight 5

Mullika Seekhieo

So

East Texas Baptist

Tyler, Texas / Van

Flight 6

Kyra Mobley

Fr

Hardin-Simmons

Amarillo, Texas / Amarillo

Doubles

 

 

 

 

Flight 1

Kate Bramlett

Jr

East Texas Baptist

Granbury, Texas / Granbury

 

Kaleigh Smith

So

East Texas Baptist

Greenville, Texas / Odessa Senior

Flight 2

Chloe Patterson

Sr

McMurry

Spring, Texas / Spring

 

Gabby Comacho

Sr

McMurry

Abilene, Texas / Cooper

Flight 3

Jenna Smith

Sr

Hardin-Simmons

Ransom Creek, Texas / Lubbock

 

Hannah Smith

Sr

Hardin-Simmons

Ransom Creek, Texas / Lubbock

At-Large  (Included as member of ASC champion team)

 

Tiffany Stankiewicz

So

East Texas Baptist

Keller, Texas / Fort Worth Christian

 

Kellie Cawthon

So

East Texas Baptist

Kerrville, Texas / Tivy

 

Alexandra McKissick

So

UT Tyler

Houston, Texas / Atascocita

 

 

EAST DIVISION AWARDS, ALL-DIVISION TEAMS

Individual Awards

Most Valuable Player

Kate Bramlett, East Texas Baptist

Freshman of the Year

Elisa Kendall, East Texas Baptist

Newcomer of the Year

Kaleigh Smith, East Texas Baptist

Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year

Kate Bramlett, East Texas Baptist

Coach of the Year

Jeff Bramlett, East Texas Baptist

 

First Team

Singles

 

 

 

 

Flight 1

Kate Bramlett

Jr

East Texas Baptist

Granbury, Texas / Granbury

Flight 2 

Tori Musngi

Sr

UT Tyler

Rowlett, Texas / Garland

Flight 3

Elisa Kendall

Fr

East Texas Baptist

Houston, Texas / Texas Christian

Flight 4

Kaleigh Smith

So

East Texas Baptist

Greenville, Texas / Odessa Senior

Flight 5

Mullika Seekhieo

So

East Texas Baptist

Tyler, Texas / Van

Flight 6

Kellie Cawthon

So

East Texas Baptist

Kerrville, Texas / Tivy

Doubles

 

 

 

 

Flight 1

Kate Bramlett

Jr

East Texas Baptist

Granbury, Texas / Granbury

 

Kaleigh Smith

So

East Texas Baptist

Greenville, Texas / Odessa Senior

Flight 2

Lauren Kuhn

So

UT Tyler

Carrollton, Texas / R.L. Turner

 

Nancy Perez

So

UT Tyler

Queretaro, Mexico

Flight 3

Alexandra McKissick

So

UT Tyler

Houston, Texas / Atascocita

 

Savannah Seely

So

UT Tyler

North Richland Hills, Texas / Richland

 

Second Team

 

Singles

 

 

 

 

Flight 1

Alexis Arrieta

Jr

UT Tyler

Georgetown, Texas

Flight 2 

Tiffany Stankiewicz

So

East Texas Baptist

Keller, Texas / Fort Worth Christian

Flight 3

Lauren Kuhn

So

UT Tyler

Carrollton, Texas / R.L. Turner

Flight 4

Lauren Rockwell

So

LeTourneau

Tatum, Texas / Tatum

Flight 5

Alexandra McKissick

So

UT Tyler

Houston, Texas / Atascocita

Flight 6

Savannah Seely

So

UT Tyler

North Richland Hills, Texas / Richland

Doubles

 

 

 

 

Flight 1 *

Alexis Arrieta

Jr

UT Tyler

Georgetown, Texas

 

Tori Musngi

Sr

UT Tyler

Rowlett, Texas / Garland

Flight 2

Tiffany Stankiewicz

So

East Texas Baptist

Keller, Texas / Fort Worth Christian

 

Elisa Kendall

Fr

East Texas Baptist

Houston, Texas / Texas Christian

Flight 3

Kellie Cawthon

So

East Texas Baptist

Kerrville, Texas / Tivy

 

Mullika Seekhieo

So

East Texas Baptist

Tyler, Texas / Van

 

 

WEST DIVISION AWARDS, ALL-DIVISION TEAMS

 

Individual Awards

Most Valuable Player

Chloe Patterson, McMurry

Freshman of the Year

Kathy Joseph, UT Dallas

Newcomer of the Year

Not Awarded

Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year

Michaela Ellison, Hardin-Simmons

Coach of the Year

Shane Williford, Hardin-Simmons

 

First Team

Singles

 

 

 

 

Flight 1 *

Chloe Patterson

Sr

McMurry

Spring, Texas / Spring

Flight 1 *

Kathy Joseph

Fr

UT Dallas

Williston, Vt. / Champlain Valley Union

Flight 2 *

Bree Brosig

Sr

McMurry

Lubbock, Texas / Lubbock

Flight 2 *

Sumvruta Iyengar

So

UT Dallas

Prosper, Texas / Prosper

Flight 3

Michaela Ellison

Jr

Hardin-Simmons

Lampasas, Texas / Lampasas

Flight 4

Hannah Smith

Sr

Hardin-Simmons

Ransom Creek, Texas / Lubbock

Flight 5

Jasmine Briant

Sr

Hardin-Simmons

Amarillo, Texas / Caprock

Flight 6

Kyra Mobley

Fr

Hardin-Simmons

Amarillo, Texas / Amarillo

Doubles

 

 

 

 

Flight 1

Bree Brosig

Sr

McMurry

Lubbock, Texas / Lubbock

 

Samantha Ritz

So

McMurry

Rowlett, Texas / Rowlett

Flight 2

Chloe Patterson

Sr

McMurry

Spring, Texas / Spring

 

Gabby Camacho

Sr

McMurry

Abilene, Texas / Cooper

Flight 3

Jenna Smith

Sr

Hardin-Simmons

Ransom Creek, Texas / Lubbock

 

Hannah Smith

Sr

Hardin-Simmons

Ransom Creek, Texas / Lubbock

 

Second Team

 

Singles

 

 

 

 

Flight 1

Shayne Cook

Sr

Hardin-Simmons

Abilene, Texas / Cooper

Flight 2

Jenna Smith

Sr

Hardin-Simmons

Ransom Creek, Texas / Lubbock

Flight 3

Samantha Ritz

So

McMurry

Rowlett, Texas / Rowlett

Flight 4

Elizabeth Labra

So

UT Dallas

Friendswood, Texas / Friendswood

Flight 5

Gabby Camacho

Sr

McMurry

Abilene, Texas / Cooper

Flight 6 *

Hayley Anderson

So

Concordia Texas

San Antonio, Texas / Alamo Heights

Flight 6 *

Symphony Munoz

So

McMurry

Monahans, Texas / Monahans

Doubles

 

 

 

 

Flight 1

Shayne Cook

Sr

Hardin-Simmons

Abilene, Texas / Cooper

 

Michela Ellison

Jr

Hardin-Simmons

Lampasas, Texas / Lampasas

Flight 2

Jasmine Briant

Sr

Hardin-Simmons

Amarillo, Texas / Caprock

 

Kyra Mobley

Fr

Hardin-Simmons

Amarillo, Texas / Amarillo

Flight 3

Zayra Gomez

So

McMurry

Andrews, Texas / Andrews

 

Neah Garza

Fr

McMurry

Abilene, Texas / Cooper