Bizot Named Coach of the Year, Nine Patriots Named All-ASC

Monday, April 28, 2014

RICHARDSON –RICHARDSON – The 2014 American Southwest Conference Women's Tennis teams were announced Monday (April 28) by the league office.  UT Tyler head coach Chris Bizot was named Coach of the Year while nine ladies were named All-ASC.
Bizot helped lead the Patriots to a perfect record in ASC-play, winning the conference's regular season and tournament title, the sixth in seven years.

Friesenhahn(Austin, Texas/McNeil HS) received dual honors as a second-team singles and first-team doubles selection. She recorded a 5-1 mark in league play and a 9-5 record overall.

In doubles, Friesenhahn went undefeated (8-0) and recorded 12 of the Patriot's 15 wins at the No. 1 doubles flight.

UTD's Casey Johnson (Plano, Texas/Shelton HS) was recognized as the league's top player after recording an unblemished record in singles competition against league members (7-0) and was 10-0 overall. Johnson was also named to the doubles second-team at the No. 1 position posting a 5-1 mark in conference play and was 8-1 overall.

Mississippi College freshman Courtney Schrock(Hoover, Ala./Hoover HS) was named ASC Freshman of the Year. Schrock was named third team singles at the No. 1 position after recording an 8-2 mark in conference play and was 13-4 overall. In doubles, Schrock received second team recognition in the No. 2 flight after posting a 9-1 record in league action and went 14-3 overall.

Howard Payne senior Samantha Guerrero and Texas-Tyler junior Amy Friesenhahn were named Co-Sportsmanship Athletes of the Year.

Guerrero(Big Lake, Texas /Reagan County HS) led HPU with 10 overall wins in singles play and had a team-best 6-3 mark against conference opponents.

The Patriots led all teams with nine all-conference selections. The Patriots recorded six singles selections, including four first-team members, and landed all three flights on the doubles first-team.



Individual Awards
Player of the Year – Casey Johnson, Texas-Dallas
Freshman of the Year – Courtney Schrock, Mississippi College
Co-Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year – Samantha Guerrero, Howard Payne; Amy Friesenhahn, Texas-Tyler
Coach of the Year – Chris Bizot, Texas-Tyler
(Newcomer of the Year, not awarded)
 

Singles First Team
Flight
Name
Class
School
Hometown (High School)
No. 1
Casey Johnson
Jr.
Texas-Dallas
Plano, Texas (Shelton)
No. 2
Auvi Tran
So.
Texas-Dallas
Plano, Texas (Plano Senior)
No. 3
Jennifer Payne
Jr.
Texas-Tyler
Amarillo, Texas (Tascosa)
No. 4
Tori Musngi
Fr.
Texas-Tyler
Rowlett, Texas (Garland)
No. 5
Nicole Musngi
So.
Texas-Tyler
Rowlett, Texas (Garland)
No. 6
Alex Dial
Fr.
Texas-Tyler
Austin, Texas (Vandergrift)
 
Singles Second Team
No. 1
Jessica Blundell
Sr.
Texas-Tyler
Rowlett, Texas (Rowlett)
No. 2
Amy Friesenhahn
Jr.
Texas-Tyler
Austin, Texas (McNeil)
No. 3
Hannah Warren
So.
Mary Hardin-Baylor
The Woodlands, Texas (The Woodlands)
No. 4
Angelie Juaneza
Jr.
Mary Hardin-Baylor
Katy, Texas (Morton Ranch)
No. 5
Katherine Farmer
Fr.
Mississippi College
Gulf Breeze, Fla. (Gulf Breeze)
No. 6
Haley Hicks
Fr.
Mary Hardin-Baylor
San Antonio, Texas (Johnson)
 
Singles Third Team
No. 1
Courtney Schrock
Fr.
Mississippi College
Hoover, Ala. (Hoover)
No. 2
Ash Lee Bilbo
Sr.
Mary Hardin-Baylor
College Station, Texas (Bryan)
No. 3
Cindy Tiu
Sr.
Texas-Dallas
Friendswood, Texas (Friendswood)
No. 4
Mindy Tiu
Sr.
Texas-Dallas
Friendswood, Texas (Friendswood)
No. 5
Miranda Lamb
Sr.
LeTourneau
Burkburnett, Texas (Burkburnett)
No. 6
Kelly Reed
Sr.
Texas-Dallas
Arlington, Texas (Lamar)
 
Doubles First Team
Flight
Names
Class
School
Hometown (High School)
No. 1
Amy Friesenhahn
Jr.
Texas-Tyler
Austin, Texas (McNeil)
 
Tori Musngi
Fr.
 
Rowlett, Texas (Garland)
No. 2
Jessica Blundell
Sr.
Texas-Tyler
Rowlett, Texas (Rowlett)
 
Jennifer Payne
Jr.
 
Amarillo, Texas (Tascosa)
No. 3
Alex Dial
Fr.
Texas-Tyler
Austin, Texas (Vandergrift)
 
Nicole Musngi
So.
 
Rowlett, Texas (Garland)
 
Doubles Second Team
No. 1
Casey Johnson
Jr.
Texas-Dallas
Plano, Texas (Shelton)
 
Auvi Tran
So.
 
Plano, Texas (Plano Senior)
No. 2
Courtney Schrock
Fr.
Mississippi College
Hoover, Ala. (Hoover)
 
Laura VanHorn
Fr.
 
Winona, Miss. (Winona)
No. 3
Elizabeth Ostroff
So.
Mary Hardin-Baylor
The Woodlands, Texas (College Park)
 
Haley Hicks
Fr.
 
San Antonio, Texas (Johnson)
 
Doubles Third Team
No. 1
Chaley Shiffler
 
Mary Hardin-Baylor
Katy, Texas (Morton Ranch)
 
Hannah Warren
   
The Woodlands, Texas (The Woodlands)
No. 2
Hannah Smith
 
Hardin Simmons
Ransom Canyon, Texas (Lubbock)
 
Jenna Smith
   
Ransom Canyon, Texas (Lubbock)
No. 3
Katie Kema
 
Mississippi College
Pelham, Ala. (Pelham)
 
Katherine Farmer
 
Mississippi College
Gulf Breeze, Fla. (Gulf Breeze)
 
Honorable Mention
Singles
Flight
Name
Class
School
Hometown (High School)
No. 1
Sarah Case
Sr.
LeTourneau
Van Alstyne, Texas (Van Alstyne)
No. 1
Alex Marlin
Fr.
Louisiana College
Temple, Texas (Temple)
No. 2
Hannah Smith
Fr.
Hardin Simmons
Ransom Canyon, Texas (Lubbock)
No. 2
Shelby May
Sr.
LeTourneau
Callisburg, Texas (Callisburg)
No. 3
Kayla Bonina
Sr.
LeTourneau
Carrollton, Texas (Carrolton)
No. 3
Jenna Smith
Fr.
Hardin Simmons
Ransom Canyon, Texas (Lubbock)
No. 4
Jasmine Briant
Fr.
Hardin Simmons
Amarillo, Texas (Caprock)
No. 4
Amy Miley
Fr.
LeTourneau
Longview, Texas (Spring Hill)
No. 5
Elizabeth Ostroff
So.
Mary Hardin-Baylor
The Woodlands, Texas (College Park)
No. 6
Katie Kema
So.
Mississippi College
Pelham, Ala. (Pelham)
No. 6
Megan Wallace
Jr.
Ozarks
Malvern, Ark. (Malvern)
No. 6
Kacie Berutti
Fr.
Hardin Simmons
Flower Mound, Texas (Flower Mound)
 
Doubles
Flight
Name
Class
School
Hometown (High School)
No. 1
Sarah Case
Sr.
LeTourneau
Van Alstyne, Texas (Van Alstyne)
 
Kayla Bonina
Sr.
 
Carrollton, Texas (Carrolton)
No. 1
Genene Haddad
Sr.
Hardin Simmons
Vernon, Texas (Vernon)
 
Jasmine Briant
Fr.
 
Amarillo, Texas (Caprock)
No. 2
Ash Lee Bilbo
Sr.
Mary Hardin-Baylor
College Station, Texas (Bryan)
 
Angelie Juaneza
Jr.
 
Katy, Texas (Morton Ranch)
No. 3
Amy Miley
Fr.
LeTourneau
Longview, Texas (Spring Hill)
 
Miranda Lamb
Sr.
 
Burkburnett, Texas (Burkburnett)