UTTylerPatriots.com
@UTTylerPatriots honored on ASC Fall All-Academic Teams

Monday, January 22, 2018

RICHARDSON – The UT Tyler athletic program had 52 student-athletes earn American Southwest Conference All-Academic honors for the Fall semester. 

A total of 590 student-athletes from 13 member institutions have been recognized by the American Southwest Conference on its 2017 Fall All-Academic honor roll. The teams were announced by the ASC office on Friday and include the sports of men's and women's cross country, football, men's and women's soccer and volleyball.

To be eligible for ASC All-Academic honors, student-athletes must be classified academically as a sophomore, junior, senior or graduate student during the competition season and have been in attendance and completed at least one academic year (two consecutive semesters) at their institution. They must also have a 3.0 cumulative grade point average (GPA) as certified at the conclusion of the academic semester in which the ASC sport championship is held.

Men’s Cross Country

Name

University

Cl.

Major

Hometown

Nathan Adams

UT Tyler

So.

Mass Communications

The Woodlands, Texas

Conor Linekin

UT Tyler

Jr.

Health & Kinesiology

Cypress, Texas

Will McIlroy

UT Tyler

So.

Economics

Weatherford, Texas

Antonio Sanchez

UT Tyler

Sr.

Accounting

Van, Texas

Justin Tokuz

UT Tyler

Sr.

Finance

Rockwall, Texas

Women’s Cross Country

Name

University

Cl.

Major

Hometown

Michaela Heys

UT Tyler

Sr.

Kinesiology

New Sharon, Iowa

Tristin Salem

UT Tyler

So.

Kinesiology

Tomball, Texas

Courtney Smith

UT Tyler

So.

Kinesiology

Buna, Texas

Rachel Willis

UT Tyler

Sr.

Kinesiology

Hallsville, Texas

Amy Wyatt

UT Tyler

Sr.

Human Resources

Cedar Creek, Texas

Men’s Soccer

Name

University

Cl.

Major

Hometown

Giancarlo Ayanegui

UT Tyler

So.

Tec-Industrial Technology

Houston, Texas

Ryan Brinda

UT Tyler

Jr.

Finance

Coppell, Texas

Brian Cassady

UT Tyler

So.

Kinesiology

Friendswood, Texas

Leandro Cid-Fernandez

UT Tyler

Sr.

Civil Engineering

Cordoba, Argentina

Travis Collins

UT Tyler

So.

Management

Wichita Falls, Texas

Caio Godinho

UT Tyler

So.

Mechanical Engineering

Belo Horizonte, Brazil

Samuel Huerta

UT Tyler

Jr.

Management

Arlington, Texas

Erik Macias

UT Tyler

Jr.

Kinesiology

Mesquite, Texas

Austin McIntosh

UT Tyler

So.

Kinesiology

Corpus Christi, Texas

Akon N’Guetta

UT Tyler

Sr.

Mechanical Engineering

Abengourou, Ivory Coast

Lucas Pereira

UT Tyler

Jr.

Electrical Engineering

Barcelona, Spain

Uriah Shipman

UT Tyler

So.

Civil Engineering

Lindale, Texas

Chris Stamm

UT Tyler

So.

Finance

Katy, Texas

Jordan Welch

UT Tyler

Sr.

Management

Irving, Texas

Women’s Soccer

Name

University

Cl.

Major

Hometown

Elizabeth Clore

UT Tyler

So.

Kinesiology

Austin, Texas

Jade Crump

UT Tyler

So.

Kinesiology

Texas City, Texas

Kelsy Haden

UT Tyler

So.

Mass Communications

New Braunfels, Texas

Mariah Harmon

UT Tyler

So.

Marketing

Cibolo, Texas

Willow Herndon

UT Tyler

So.

Pre-Nursing

Allen, Texas

Kathleen Johnson

UT Tyler

Jr.

Criminal Justice

Arlington, Texas

Jessica L’Hoste

UT Tyler

Sr.

Kinesiology

Austin, Texas

Jenna Malone

UT Tyler

So.

Kinesiology

Arlington, Texas

Caitlyn Mortus

UT Tyler

Sr.

Nursing

Katy, Texas

Ashton Peeks

UT Tyler

So.

Kinesiology

Mansfield, Texas

Taylor Peimbert

UT Tyler

So.

Accounting

The Woodlands, Texas

Vanessa Rangel

UT Tyler

Jr.

Pre-Nursing

Austin, Texas

Kaelyn Steitz

UT Tyler

Jr.

Marketing

McKinney, Texas

Taylor Tarsi

UT Tyler

Sr.

Nursing

McKinney, Texas

Taylor Thiem

UT Tyler

Jr.

Nursing

Texas City, Texas

Caroline Williams

UT Tyler

Sr.

Kinesiology

Frisco, Texas

Darci Wilson

UT Tyler

So.

Finance

San Angelo, Texas

Bailey Wooten

UT Tyler

So.

Kinesiology

Rockwall, Texas

Volleyball

Kyana Alvarez

UT Tyler

So.

Biology

Helotes, Texas

Makenna Bartlett

UT Tyler

So.

Undeclared

Round Rock, Texas

Brieanne Brown

UT Tyler

Sr.

Biology

Belton, Texas

Kaitlyn Budisalovich

UT Tyler

So.

Pre-Nursing

Cypress, Texas

Loren Guerra

UT Tyler

So.

Kinesiology

San Antonio, Texas

Reighanna Guzman

UT Tyler

Jr.

Pre-Nursing

San Antonio, Texas

Samantha Lee

UT Tyler

Jr.

Kinesiology

Georgetown, Texas

Kayla McCoy

UT Tyler

So.

Psychology

White Oak, Texas

Haley Nemitz

UT Tyler

Jr.

Construction Management

Fort Worth, Texas

Emily Robison

UT Tyler

Jr.

Kinesiology

Lake Jackson, Texas

Copyright ©2018 UT Tyler Athletics. All Rights Reserved. UTTylerPatriots.com