Women's Basketball Records & History

 

UT Tyler Career Records

 

Season Summaries

Season Head Coach Final Record Summary
2016-17 Kendra Hassell 20-7 (11-5 ASC) ASC Tournament Semifinalist; ASC East 2nd Place
Final Statistics - Game Results - Team Leaders
  D3hoops.com All-Region: Michelle Obach
ASC All-Conference: Michelle Obach
ASC East Division: Michelle Obach (1), D'Onna Matthews (1), Alexus Bertrand (All-Defensive), Makenzi May (HM), Dia Evans (HM)
ASC All-Academic: Michelle Obach, Makenzi May, Madison Wilson, Khadijah Evans, Re'Elle Miller, Shuntay Raglin, Alexus Bertrand, Cami Davis, Samantha Odom, Kimmy Blackburn
2015-16 Kendra Hassell 30-2 (15-0 ASC)  NCAA Div. III Elite 8 (4th Round); Ranked No. 5 (USA TODAY);
ASC Tournament Champions, ASC Regular Season Champions
Final Statistics - Game Results  - Team Leaders
 

WBCA All-American: Michelle Obach
HERO Sports All-American: Michelle Obach
D3Hoops.com All-Region:  
Michelle Obach (1)
D3Hoops.com South Region Coach of the Year: Kendra Hassell
ASC Coach of the Year:
Kendra Hassell

ASC East Division Player of the Year: Michelle Obach
ASC All-Conference: Michelle Obach (1), Makenzi May (1), D'Onna Matthews (HM), Alex Kochner (HM)
ASC Championship MVP: Michelle Obach
ASC Player of the Week: Michelle Obach (11/23, 12/21, 1/4, 2/22); Makenzi May (11/30, 1/18, 2/1, 2/8)
ASC Distinguished Scholar-Athlete: Michelle Obach
Academic All-Conference: Michelle Obach, Khadijah Evans, Makenzi May, Hunter Woolridge

2014-15 Kevin Baker 27-3 (19-1 ASC) NCAA Div. III 2nd Round; 
ASC Regular Season Champions; ASC Tourn. Runner-Up

Final Statistics - Game Results - Team Leaders
 

ASC Coach of the Year: Kevin Baker
ASC Newcomer of the Year:  Michelle Obach
All-Conference: Brittany King (1), Michele Obach (3), Teylor Seals (3)
ASC All-Defensive Team: Brittany King
Academic All-Conference: Makenzi May, Ashleigh Dykes, Madison Wilson, Khadijah Evans, Michelle Obach

2013-14 Kevin Baker 27-4 (20-2 ASC) NCAA Div. III Sweet 16; No. 17 Ranking (USA Today)
ASC Regular Season Champions; ASC Tourn. Champs

Final Statistics - Game Results - Team Leaders
 

D3Hoops.com All-America:  Brittany King (2)
D3Hoops.com All-Region:  Brittany King (1)
D3Hoops.com South Region Coach of the Year:  Kevin Baker
ASC Coach of the Year: Kevin Baker
All-Conference: Brittany King (1), She'Cara Humphrey (1), Danai Woods (3), Teylor Seals (HM)
ASC All-Freshman Team:  Makenzi May
ASC All-Defensive Team: Danai Woods
Academic All-Conference: Breann McMillan, Ashleigh Dykes, She'Cara Humphrey

2012-13 Kevin Baker 18-9 (12-7 ASC East) ASC East 3rd Place; ASC Semi-Finals
Final Statistics - Game Results - Team Leaders
  ASC East Co-Coach of the Year: Kevin Baker
All-Conference: Brittany King (2E), She'Cara Humphrey (2E), Teylor Seals (HME), Danai Woods (HME)
ASC East All-Defensive Team: Teylor Seals, Danai Woods
Distinguished Scholar Athlete: Lauren Glasco
Academic All-Conference: Lauren Glasco
2011-12 Stasha Richards 12-13 (8-12 ASC East) ASC East 6th Place
Final Statistics - Game Results - Team Leaders
  ASC Scholar Athlete Medal of Honor: Melissa Thomas
All-Conference: Melissa Thomas (1E), Lindsey Hausmann (2E, Defense), Shamiya Domino (HME), She'Cara Humphrey (HME)
Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year: Olivia Burns
Distinguished Scholar Athlete: Lindsey Hausmann
Academic All-Conference: Emily Bechdol, Melissa Thomas, Lindsey Hausmann, Shamiya Domino, Lauren Glasco, Nicole Tucker
2010-11 Stasha Richards 11-14 (9-11 ASC East) ASC East 5th Place
Final Statistics - Game Results - Team Leaders
  All-Conference: Melissa Thomas (1E), Paige Parrish (HME)
Freshman of the Year: She'Cara Humphrey (East)
Distinguished Scholar Athlete: Melissa Thomas
Academic All-Conference: Shamiya Domino, Lauren Glasco, Lindsey Hausmann, Melissa Thomas
2009-10 Stasha Richards 10-15 (8-12 ASC East) ASC East 5th Place
Final Statistics - Game Results - Team Leaders
  All-Conference: Afritina Anderson (HME)
All-Defense:Shamiya Domino (East)
Freshman of the Year: Paige Parrish (East)
Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year: Lindsey Hausmann
Academic All Conference: Dominique Johnson, Lacey Yankie, Lindsay Hausmann
2008-09 Terri Deike 15-11 (12-8 ASC East) ASC Tournament Qualifier, ASC East 3rd Place
Final Statistics - Game Results - Team Leaders
  D3Hoops.com All-South: Becky Taylor (1)
All-Conference: Becky Taylor (1E), Melissa Thomas (2E), Lindsay Eaton (HME), Marzetta Shepard (HME), Marci Trogus (HME)
All-Defense:Marzetta Shephard (East)
All-Freshman: Lindsey Hausmann (East)
Sportmanship Athlete of the Year: Becky Taylor
Player of the Year: Marzetta Shepard (Defense-East)
Distinguished Scholar Athlete: Lindsay Eaton, Melissa Thomas
Academic All Conference: Alyse Bell, Kamryn Hall, Marci Trogus, Lacey Yankie
2007-08 Terri Deike 17-9 (14-6 ASC East) ASC Tournament Qualifier, ASC East Champions
Final Statistics - Game Results - Team Leaders
  D3Hoops.com All-South Region: Kasey Buggs (3)
All-Conference: Kasey Buggs (1E), Alyssa Ploof (HME)
All-Defense: Becky Taylor (East)
All-Freshman: Lindsay Eaton, Melissa Thomas
Player of the Year: Kasey Buggs (East)
Freshman of the Year: Melissa Thomas (East)
Distinguished Scholar Athlete: Kasey Buggs
Academic All Conference: Erika Aguilar, Alyse Bell, Kasey Buggs, Alyssa Ploof, Becky Taylor
2006-07 Terri Deike 17-8 (14-6 ASC East) NCAA Provisional Members, ASC East 2nd Place
Final Statistics - Game Results - Team Leaders
  All-Conference: Sarah Stanley (1E), Sha Shead (1E), RaTonya Hunter (2E), LaKeisha Grant (Newcomer of the Year)
All-Defense: RaTonya Hunter (East)
All-Freshman: Alexis Lewis (East)
Player of the Year: RaTonya Hunter (Defense- East)
Academic All Conference: RaTonya Hunter, Sha Shead, Kasey Buggs, Amy Carpenter
2005-06 Terri Deike 17-8 (17-5 ASC East) NCAA Provisional Members, ASC East Co-Champions
Final Statistics - Game Results - Team Leaders
  All-Conference: Sarah Stanley (1E), Sha Shead (2E), Kasey Buggs (2E), RaTonya Hunter (HME)
Player of the Year: Sarah Stanley (East)
All-Freshman: Sasha Shannon
Academic All Conference: Kasey Buggs, Katelynn Denny, RaTonya Hunter, Jerinda Watson
2004-05 Terri Deike 16-8 (16-6 ASC East) NCAA Provisional Members, ASC East Champions
Final Statistics - Game Results - Team Leaders
  All-Conference: RaTonya Hunter (1E), Sha Shead (1E), Katelynn Denney (2E), Sarah Stanley (Newcomer of the Year)
All-Freshman: Kasey Buggs
Coach of the Year: Terri Deike (Co-East)
Academic All Conference: Katelynn Denny, Julianne Halverson, Kayla Hebert, RaTonya Hunter, Cassie Stinson
2003-04 Terri Deike 8-17 (6-8 ASC East) NCAA Provisional Members, ASC East 4th Place
Final Statistics - Game Results - Team Leaders
  All-Freshman: Sha Shead, RaTonya Hunter
Freshman of the Year: Sha Shead
Academic All-Conference: Kayla Hebert, Cassie Stinson
TOTALS:   168-115 (135-82 ASC East) Kevin Baker (2012-2015): 72-16
Stasha Richards (2009-2012): 33-42
Terri Deike (2003-2009): 90-61