UTTylerPatriots.com
Prather earns CoSIDA Academic All-America honors

Tuesday, May 23, 2017

TYLER – UT Tyler senior Kaylee Prather has earned CoSIDA Academic All-America honors for her remarkable performance on the field and in the classroom for the Patriots softball program.

An outfielder from Elysian Fields, Prather leads the nation with 83 hits this season and is hitting .503 from the leadoff spot in the lineup. A kinesiology major, Prather also has 38 stolen bases and has scored 63 runs this season where she earned American Southwest Conference Player of the Year and also NFCA All-Region. She was named to the CoSIDA Academic All-America Third-Team and joins UT Dallas’ Stefanie Polderman and ETBU’s Jayme Perez as ASC players to earn the honors.

Prather and the Patriots have advanced to the program’s third straight and sixth overall NCAA DIII Softball Championship where they will play No. 1 Virginia Wesleyan at 1:30 p.m. on Thursday in Oklahoma City.

2017 CoSIDA Academic
All-America®
Division III Softball Team

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Name                          School                         Yr.   Hometown                    GPA    Major

P      Amanda Lochte (2)        Texas Lutheran             Sr.   Fredericksburg, Texas    3.97    Exercise science (pre-phys. therapy)

P      Madison Perez              Whitworth                     Sr.   Fountain Valley, Calif.     3.95    Psychology

C      Lindsay Gurska (1)        Worcester Polytechnic    Sr.   Revere, Mass.               4.00    Biotechnology

IF     Mary-Clare Couillard (#)  Hamline                        Sr.   Fridley, Minn.                4.00    Public health science / psychology

IF     Alyssa Domico (2)         Dominican (Ill.)              Sr.   Naperville, Ill.                4.00    Neuroscience (neurobiology)

IF     Jessica Long                Averett                         Sr.   Prospect Hill, N.C.         3.71    Biomedical science

IF     Hope Shevchuk             Worcester Polytechnic    Sr.   Burlington, Conn.           4.00    Chemical engineering

OF    Sammy Bost (1)            Lebanon Valley              Sr.   Eldersburg, Md.             3.90    Health science (physical therapy)

OF    Taylor Forte (3)             Emory                          Sr.   Pleasantville, N.Y.         3.69    Biology / mathematics

OF    Stefanie Polderman        Texas-Dallas                 Jr.    West Vancouver, B.C.    3.94    Biochemistry

DP    Jayme Perez                East Texas Baptist        Sr.   Austin, Texas                3.62    Mass communications

 

SECOND TEAM

Pos. Name                          School                         Yr.   Hometown                    GPA    Major

P      Brittany File (3)             Emory                          Sr.   Carmel, Calif.                3.71    Neuroscience & behave. bio / philosophy

P      Kassie Howard              Berry                           Jr.    Alpharetta, Ga.              3.85    Exercise science

C      Madi Francis                 Nebraska Wesleyan       Sr.   Lincoln, Neb.                 3.96    Elementary education

IF     Maddie Flasco (3)          Otterbein                      Jr.    Copley, Ohio                 3.98    Mathematics & biology

IF     Emily Gorecki               Johnson & Wales (R.I.)   Sr.   Bremerton, Wash.          3.55    Accounting

IF     Becky Guinto                Neumann                      Sr.   Glassboro, N.J.             3.93    Accounting

IF     Sarah Moore                 Berry                           Sr.   Lookout Mountain, Ga.   3.91    Nursing

IF     Anna Strien                  Luther                          Jr.    Cedar Falls, Iowa           3.70    Political science

OF    Laura Finke                  Thomas More                Jr.    Fort Wright, Ky.             3.95    Biology

OF    Caitlin Lake (1)              Salisbury                      Sr.   Whitehouse Station, N.J. 3.96    Elementary ed. & early childhood ed.

OF    Devan Puhl (1)              Rensselaer Polytechnic  Jr.    Frederick, Md.               3.94    Biochemistry / biophysics

DP    Megan Wade                 Anderson (Ind.)             Sr.   Evansville, Ind.             3.53    Chemistry

 

THIRD TEAM

Pos. Name                          School                         Yr.   Hometown                    GPA    Major

P      Haley Broomell              Neumann                      Sr.   Woodstown, N.J.           4.00    Biology / clinical laboratory science

P      Holly Haberkorn             Benedictine                   Sr.   Westchester, Ill.            3.83    Exercise & sports studies

C      Janae Matos                 Moravian                      Jr.    Catasauqua, Pa.            3.34    Psychology / sociology

IF     Taylor Arends               Washington (Mo.)           So.   River Forest, Ill.             3.95    Psychological & brain sciences

IF     Mary Caron                   Southern Maine             Gr.   Lewiston, Maine       3.96,4.00 (G) Biology / public health

IF     Mara Forsyth                Wartburg                      Jr.    Charles City, Iowa          3.74    Elementary education

IF     Shannon Stricker           Scranton                      Sr.   Morrisville, Pa.              3.88    Health administration

OF    Laura Dierking (3)          Aurora                          Sr.   Naperville, Ill.                3.96    Criminal justice / business

OF    Kaylee Prather              Texas-Tyler                   Sr.   Elysian Fields, Texas     3.34    Kinesiology

OF    Jackie Schneider           Neumann                      So.   Holland, Pa.                  4.00    Criminal justice

DP    Cassie Ruscz               Tufts                            Sr.   Wolcott, Conn.              3.30    Psychology / Spanish

 

Academic All-American® of the Year: Amanda Lochte, Texas Lutheran

 

(1)   CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division III 1st team selection in 2016

(2)   CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division III 2nd team selection in 2016

(3)   CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division III 3rd team selection in 2016

(#)   CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division III 2nd team selection in 2016 and 3rd team selection in 2015

 

Copyright ©2017 UT Tyler Athletics. All Rights Reserved. UTTylerPatriots.com