UTTylerPatriots.com
Five Patriots earn Distinguished Scholar-Athlete Team

Wednesday, January 31, 2018
by Wes Bloomquist | wbloomquist@uttyler.edu

TYLER – Honoring their excellence in the classroom and in competition, UT Tyler’s Justin Tokuz, Rachel Willis, Lucas Pereira, Caroline Williams and Brieanne Brown have been named to the American Southwest Conference Fall 2017 Distinguished Scholar-Athlete Teams.

Tokuz finished 10th overall at the American Southwest Conference Men’s Cross Country Championship with a time of 27:07.7 for the Patriots and is a three-time All-Conference performer who ran a 26:26.2 for the top UT Tyler result at the regional meet. Willis led UT Tyler in all of its cross country events in the fall, including finishing fifth at the American Southwest Conference Championship where she ran a 23:57.3. Willis won the season-opening King Campbell Spectacular for her senior year’s top performance.

Brown earned all-conference volleyball honors as a senior for the UT Tyler volleyball team after leading the Patriots with 274 kills and 56 blocks, while Williams earned all-region and all-conference honors after her strong play in her senior season for the UT Tyler women’s soccer team’s defense. Pereira earned All-American honors for the UT Tyler men’s soccer team after leading the Patriots with 11 goals and four assists in his junior season. Pereira was also named to the American Southwest Conference first-team and helped to lead the Patriots to the NCAA tournament.

ASC Fall 2017 Distinguished Scholar-Athlete Teams
(Sport's Distinguished Scholar-Athlete*)
 
Men’s Cross Country

Name University Cl. Major GPA Hometown
John Will* UT Dallas Jr. Biomedical Engineering 3.79 Virginia Beach, Va.
Owen Taylor Belhaven Sr. Accounting 3.95 Fayette, Ala.
Andrew Freichs Concordia Texas So. Communications 3.67 Liberty Hill, Texas
Beau Billings East Texas Baptist Jr. Biology 3.50 Mansfield, Texas
Nathan McEndree Hardin-Simmons So. Ministry 4.00 Keller, Texas
Austin Coblentz LeTourneau Sr. Mechanical Engineering 3.62 Stayton, Ore.
Tyler Rohrman McMurry So. Biomedical Science 3.29 Waller, Texas
Joseph Parker Sul Ross State Jr. Geology 3.41 Burnet, Texas
Justin Tukoz UT Tyler Jr. Finance 3.75 Rockwall, Texas

 
Women’s Cross Country

Name University Cl. Major GPA Hometown
Lindsey Rayborn* UT Dallas Sr. Geosciences 3.92 Pocatello, Idaho
Brooklyn Schumaker Belhaven Sr. Accounting 3.95 Moscow, Idaho
Emily Villines Concordia Texas Jr. Mathematics 3.21 Huntsville, Texas
Chloe Hudson East Texas Baptist Jr. Chemistry 3.92 Katy, Texas
Emily Olguin Hardin-Simmons So. Exercise Science 3.84 Arlington, Texas
Alexis Segura LeTourneau Jr. Kinesiology/Sport Mngmt 4.00 Austin, Texas
Haleigh Lachney Louisiana College So. Media Production 3.95 Simpson, La.
Kylie Fonville McMurry So. Theater Education 3.68 Azle, Texas
Hannah Smith Ozarks Jr. Accounting 3.87 Blue Eye, Mo.
Nyria Sanchez Sul Ross State So. Kinesiology 3.64 Uvalde, Texas
Rachel Willis UT Tyler Sr. Kinesiology 3.55 Hallsville, Texas

 
Football

Name University Cl. Major GPA Hometown
Zane Boles* Mary Hardin-Baylor Sr. Pre-Physical Therapy 3.96 Henderson, Texas
Parker Robinson Belhaven So. Accounting 4.00 Madison, Miss.
Ty Parsons East Texas Baptist Sr. Accounting 3.50 Rowlett, Texas
Colton Kent Hardin-Simmons Jr. Social Studies 3.95 Cisco, Texas
Abner Reyes Howard Payne Sr. Accounting 3.73 Irving, Texas
Ryan Morris Louisiana College Sr Biology 3.85 DeRidder, La.
Jamir Bowser McMurry Sr. Computer Science 3.30 Austin, Texas
AJ Daniels Southwestern Jr. Psychology 3.73 Benbrook, Texas
Steven Savedra Sul Ross State Sr. Kinesiology 3.44 El Paso, Texas
Alejandro Briseno Texas Lutheran Sr. Kinesiology 3.59 Brownsville, Texas

 
Men’s Soccer

Name University Cl. Major GPA Hometown
Luke Lopez* Mary Hardin-Baylor Sr. Exercise Physiology 3.77 Abilene, Texas
Somto Ngwudike Belhaven Sr. Chemistry 3.89 Onitshia, Nigeria
Ronny Garza Concordia Texas Jr. Pre-Nursing 3.40 Austin, Texas
Jordan Burke East Texas Baptist Sr. Biology 3.81 League City, Texas
Danny Benyamin Hardin-Simmons Sr. Environmental Science 3.84 Cedar Park, Texas
Daniel Lemus Howard Payne Sr. Exercise & Sport Science 3.60 Salado, Texas
Alec Wier LeTourneau Jr. Business Administration 3.41 Cypress, Texas
Charles Firmin Louisiana College Sr. Management/Marketing 4.00 Alexandria, La.
Javi Mejia McMurry So. Art 3.84 Azle, Texas
Thomas Ross Ozarks Jr. Mathematics 3.99 Heath, Texas
Danny Meyer UT Dallas Sr. Global Business 3.62 Phoenix, Ariz.
Lucas Pereira UT Tyler Jr. Electrical Engineering 3.52 Barcelona, Spain

 
Women’s Soccer

Name University Cl. Major GPA Hometown
Kenne Kessler* Hardin-Simmons Jr. Biology 4.00 Highland Village, Texas
Dominique Farias Belhaven Jr. Accounting 3.77 Ballito, South Africa
Kayla Carlove Concordia Texas So. Kinesiology 4.00 Carrollton, Texas
Heather Brady East Texas Baptist Sr. Business 3.72 Humble, Texas
Kaitlyn Harrison Howard Payne Jr Athletic Training 4.00 Watauga, Texas
Sarah Harder LeTourneau Jr. Interdisciplinary Studies 4.00 Pearland, Texas
McKenna Raines Louisiana College So. Psychology 4.00 League City, Texas
Sarah Rempe Mary Hardin-Baylor Sr. Cellular Biology 4.00 Lewisville, Texas
Olivia Allard Ozarks Jr. Biology 3.38 Rogers, Ark.
Hailey Pace Sul Ross State Jr. Criminal Justice 3.53 Oakley, Calif.
Melissa Fulfer UT Dallas Jr. Computer Sciences 3.82 Arlington, Texas
Caroline Williams UT Tyler Sr. Kinesiology 3.51 Frisco, Texas

 
Volleyball

Name University Cl. Major GPA Hometown
Sarah Paolini* Mary Hardin-Baylor So. Nursing 4.00 Kalispell, Mont.
Ryan Hardin Belhaven Jr. Nursing 4.00 Alpine, Texas
Marissa Stinson Concordia Texas So. Business Entrepreneurship 3.97 Pearland, Texas
Abby Weaver East Texas Baptist Sr. International Studies 3.67 Richardson, Texas
Allison Kuster Hardin-Simmons Jr. Psychology 3.95 Mansfield, Texas
Cheyanne Lovelady Howard Payne Sr. Personal Training 3.28 Bangs, Texas
Korissa White LeTourneau Sr. Interdisciplinary Studies 4.00 Topeka, Kan.
Mary Nichols Louisiana College So. Health & Physical Education 4.00 Boyce, La.
Jordyn Burnell McMurry So. Business (Accounting) 3.55 Sinton, Texas
Breann Sturges Sul Ross State Sr. Range Wildlife Management 3.66 Woodlake, Calif.
Caroline Shecterle UT Dallas So. Supply Chain Management 3.93 Pearland, Texas
Brieanne Brown UT Tyler Sr. Biology 3.48 Belton, Texas

 
*Distinguished Scholar-Athlete of the Year
 

Copyright ©2018 UT Tyler Athletics. All Rights Reserved. UTTylerPatriots.com