UTTylerPatriots.com
10 UT Tyler Student-Athletes on Distinguished Scholar Teams

Thursday, June 11, 2015

RICHARDSON -- UT Tyler student-athletes and All-Americans Jordan Sloane and Vanessa Carrizales each were named Distinguished Scholar Athletes for their respective sports today, headlining 10 Patriot student-athletes who were honored.

Sloane, a senior from Cypress, was voted the Women's Golf Distinguished Scholar athlete after helping to lead the Patriots to their second-straight ASC championship, and a fourth-place finish at the NCAA Div. III National Championship.  Her play on the field was just half the story, as the Criminal Justice major sported an impressive 3.9 GPA.

Carrizales, a junior from Austin, was named the Softball Distinguished Scholar Athlete recipient after sporting a 3.85 GPA as a Criminal Justice major.  The third-baseman was named a NFCA All-American, finishing the year with a .422 batting average, 52 RBI and seven homeruns, helping to lead the Patriots to a National Runner-Up finish and a 50-5 overall record.

Sloane and Carrizales headlined the Distinguished Scholar teams for UT Tyler, chosen by the league's sports information directors as the award recipients for their sports.

UT Tyler also had eight other student-Athletes named to the Distinguished Scholar teams, including Tyler Stalings (Baseball), Latigo Collins (M Hoops), Madison Wilson (W Hoops), Chapman Herwood (M Golf), Chris Wootton (M Tennis), Janae Warren (W Tennis), Matthew Markert (M Track), Mari Rodriguez (W Track).

The Distinguished Scholar-Athlete Teams recognizes student-athletes who achieve a high level of academic achievement (a 3.20 grade-point average or better) while competing as a starter or important reserve on their team. From that list – limited to one nominee per school in each ASC championship sport – the sports information directors from the 12 ASC member institutions select a Distinguished Scholar-Athlete in each sport.

For more on the 2014-15 Winter/Spring Distinguished Scholar Athletes, please visit ASCsports.org 

 

ASC Winter / Spring 2014-15 Distinguished Scholar-Athlete Teams
Sport's Distinguished Scholar-Athlete*
Co-Sport's Distinguished Scholar-Athlete $

 
Baseball

Name University Cl. Major Hometown
Sam Shook* Ozarks Sr. Mathematics Katy, Texas
Connor Bertsch Concordia Texas Jr. Kinesiology Fayetteville, Texas
Conner Combs East Texas Baptist So. Accounting / Business Southlake, Texas
Colson Craddick Hardin-Simmons Jr. Fitness and Sports Science Lubbock, Texas
Connor Roberts Howard Payne Sr. Business Accounting Midlothian, Texas
Ryan Bertram LeTourneau Sr. Mechanical Engineering Friendswood, Texas
Brand Bignar Louisiana College Sr. Education Jena, La.
Tripp Reeves Mary Hardin-Baylor Sr. Economics Sulphur Springs, Texas
Trent Pearson Sul Ross State So. Business Administration Lubbock, Texas
Tim Cole Texas Dallas Jr. Biology Carlsbad, Calif.
Tyler Stallings Texas-Tyler Jr. Kinesiology Splendora, Texas

 
Men's Basketball

Name University Cl. Major Hometown
Erby Thompson$ East Texas Baptist Sr. Kinesiology Pitkin, La.
Matthew Medell$ Texas Dallas Sr. Actuarial Science San Antonio, Texas
Rashad Coleman Concordia Texas So. Business Administration San Antonio, Texas
Justin Jones Hardin-Simmons So. Business Holliday, Texas
J Bailey Howard Payne Jr. Pre-Law / Honors Academy Gunter, Texas
Russell Green Mary Hardin-Baylor Jr. Pre-Physical Therapy Klein, Texas
Zakk Revelle Sul Ross State Sr. Communication Burnet, Texas
Latigo Collins Texas-Tyler So. Kinesiology Pampa, Texas

 
Women's Basketball

Name University Cl. Major Hometown
Madi Hess* Texas Dallas Sr. Emerging Media & Comm. Austin, Texas
Nadine Fadelle Concordia Texas Sr. Business Jersey Village, Texas
Amanda Rucker East Texas Baptist Sr. Kinesiology Grand Saline, Texas
Rachel Holik Hardin-Simmons Sr. Exercise Science Wall, Texas
Sarah Van Remmen Howard Payne Sr. Chemistry Santo, Texas
Bria Goodman LeTourneau So. Kinesiology Missouri City, Texas
Danisha Allison Louisiana College Sr. Athletic Training Oakdale, La.
Macy Moore Mary Hardin-Baylor Sr. Mathematics Houston, Texas
Jordana Andrews Ozarks Sr. Health Science Center Ridge, Ark.
Falisha Villanueva Sul Ross State So. Kinesiology / Sports Science Weslaco, Texas
Madison Wilson Texas-Tyler So. Mechanical Engineering San Antonio, Texas

 
Men's Golf

Name University Cl. Major Hometown
Jack Cersosimo* Concordia Texas Sr. Kinesiology Austin, Texas
Ryan Hughes Hardin-Simmons Sr. Exercise Science New Braunfels, Texas
Will Park LeTourneau Sr. Engineering Technology The Woodlands, Texas
Dillon Dunbar Louisiana College Sr. Biology Marksville, La.
Jarrod Brown Mary Hardin-Baylor So. Engineering Groves, Texas
Tanner Landry Texas Dallas So. Economics The Hills, Texas
Chapman Herwood Texas-Tyler Sr. Finance Tyler, Texas

 
Women's Golf

Name University Cl. Major Hometown
Jordan Sloane* Texas-Tyler Sr. Criminal Justice Cypress, Texas
Shelby Allen Concordia Texas So. Communications Magnolia, Texas
Kara Doege Hardin-Simmons Jr. Speech Pathology Monahans, Texas
Alisa Wilson LeTourneau So. Biology Snohomish, Wash.
Elizabeth Davis Mary Hardin-Baylor Jr. Management Houston, Texas
Alejandra Serrate Texas Dallas Sr. Global Business Batavia, Ill.

 
Softball

Name University Cl. Major Hometown
Vanessa Carrizales* Texas-Tyler Jr. Criminal Justice Austin, Texas
Jessica Borrego Concordia Texas Sr. Kinesiology Spring, Texas
Lacey Lindsey East Texas Baptist So. Nursing Leander, Texas
Sarah Truelove Hardin-Simmons Jr. Exercise Science Temple, Texas
Amanda Cruddas Howard Payne Gr. M. Ed-Instructional Leadership Killeen, Texas
Courtney Matulis LeTourneau So. Mathematics Education Pittsburg, Texas
Laura Gulotta-Parrish Louisiana College Sr. Biology Plaquemine, La.
Kelsey Vann Mary Hardin-Baylor Sr. Mass Communications / PR Moody, Texas
Shawnee Sorensen Ozarks Sr. Health Science Mountainburg, Ark.
Maile Hoyt Sul Ross State Sr. Kinesiology and Sports Science Toyah, Texas
Avery McHugh Texas Dallas Sr. Business Administration Uvalde, Texas

 
Men's Tennis

Name University Cl. Major Hometown
Todd Turner* Ozarks Sr. Biology Pearcy, Ark.
Tyler Tolopka East Texas Baptist Jr. Biology Sugarland, Texas
Andrew Eurek Hardin-Simmons So. Finance Flower Mound, Texas
Marshall McIntosh Howard Payne Sr. Communications San Saba, Texas
Morgan Weaver LeTourneau Jr. Mechanical Engineering Jacksonville, Texas
Jake Stamps Mary Hardin-Baylor Gr. Master's of Education Shoreacres, Texas
Chris Wootton Texas-Tyler Sr. Management Dallas, Texas

 
Women's Tennis

Name University Cl. Major Hometown
Auvi Tran* Texas Dallas Jr. Biology Plano, Texas
Shavonne Nuall East Texas Baptist So. Biology Grand Prairie, Texas
Hannah Smith Hardin-Simmons So. Finance Ransom Canyon, Texas
Tiffany Bullock Howard Payne Jr. Elementary Education Red Oak, Texas
Amy Miley LeTourneau So. Pre-Nursing Longview, Texas
Elizabeth Ostroff Mary Hardin-Baylor Jr. Psychology The Woodlands, Texas
Megan Wallace Ozarks Sr. Mathematics Malvern, Ark.
Hannah Rodgers Sul Ross State So. Computer Science El Paso, Texas
Janae Warren Texas-Tyler Jr. Kinesiology New Braunfels, Texas

 
Men's Track and Field

Name University Cl. Major Hometown
Landon Price* East Texas Baptist Gr. Religion / Missions Mount Vernon, Texas
Matt Ruhe Concordia Texas Sr. Kinesiology The Woodlands, Texas
Luke Wells Hardin-Simmons Sr. Speech Pathology Pflugerville, Texas
Matthew Markert Texas-Tyler So. Economics Lucas, Texas

 
Women's Track and Field

Name University Cl. Major Hometown
Katie Baker* Concordia Texas Jr. Kinesiology Corpus Christi, Texas
Rachel Ferguson East Texas Baptist Jr. Psychology Hemphill, Texas
Elissa Paniagua Hardin-Simmons Jr. Athletic Training Abilene, Texas
Alejandra Ruiz Sul Ross State So. Psychology Clint, Texas
Mari Jane Rodriguez Texas-Tyler So. Kinesiology San Antonio, Texas

 

 

Copyright ©2018 UT Tyler Athletics. All Rights Reserved. UTTylerPatriots.com