Men's Track and Field Records & History

Career Records

Records
All-Time Records

Season Summaries

Season Head Coach Conference Meet Summary
2017 Bob Hepler 2nd Place ASC Championship - Runner-Ups
ASC Meet Results
  ASC Champions: Quinton Bryson (Steeplechase), Will McIlroy (5,000), Matthew Roe (Hammer), Matthew Godwin (Javelin)
All-ASC: Matthew Godwin, Matthew Roe, Quinton Bryson, Will McIlroy, Shafen Borah
ASC All-Academic: Matthew Roe, Matthew Godwin, Logan Houser, Justin Tokuz
ASC Distinguished Scholar-Athlete Team: Matthew Roe
2016 Bob Hepler 1st Place ASC Champions
ASC Meet Results
  ASC Champions: Aaron Hurd (800m, Steeplechase); Miles Zeolrlin (1500m); Conner Benson (5000m, 10,000m) Tyler Campbell, Zach Richardson, Logan Houser, Jake Davidson (4x400 Relay); Keiundas Wade (Shot Put, Discus); Ali Yazdanshenas (Hammer); Matt Godwin (Javelin)
USTFCCCA All-Region: Tyler Campbell (4x400 Relay); Jake Davidson (4x400 Relay); Matt Godwin (Javelin); Logan Houser (4x400 Relay); Zach Richardson (4x400 Relay); Keiundas Wade (Shot Put, Discus); Ali Yazdanshenas (Hammer, Javelin). 

ASC High Point Athlete: Conner Benson
ASC Freshman of the Year: Aaron Hurd
ASC Field Athlete of the Year: Keiundas Wade
ASC Coach of the Year: Bob Hepler
ASC Distinguished Scholar-Athlete: Conner Benson

ASC All-Conference: Aaron Hurd, Conner Benson, Tyler Campbell, Logan Houser, Zach Richardson, Jake Davidson, Keiundas Wade, Ali Yazdanshenas, Matt Godwin, Gabriel Perez, Tristan Moore, Alexander Lewis.
ASC Athlete of the Week: Keiundas Wade (2/23, 3/8, 3/29); Jake Davidson (4/12); Matt Godwin (4/19) 
Academic All-Conference: Conner Benson, Brian Funderburke, Matt Roe, Greg Cawthon, Ali Yazdanshenas
2015 Bob Hepler 1st Place ASC Champions
ASC Meet Results
  ASC Track Athlete of the Year:  Ford Noack
All-Conference:
 Conner Benson, Matthew Donahue, Matthew Godwin, Matthew Markert, Ford Noack, Kevonte Shaw, Keiundas Wade, Alex Wilson
Men's Track Athlete of the Year: Nick Huff
ASC Coach of the Year: Bob Hepler
Academic All-Conference:  CJ Kornman, Ryan Davis, Gerardo Viera, Conner Benson, Matthew Markert, Equettis Jenkins, Matthew Roe, Tyler Campbell
Athlete of the Week: Keiundas Wade (3/10)
2014 Bob Hepler 1st Place ASC Champions
NCAA Individual Qualifiers: Buck Thompson

ASC Meet Results
  NCAA All-American:  Buck Thompson (2nd Place Nationally in Men's Discus)
USTFCCCA West Region Field Athlete of the Year:
Buck Thompson
All-Conference: Conner Benson, Tyler Campbell, Gregg Cawthon, Brian Funderburke, Nick Huff, Christian Kearney, Matthew Markert, Ford Noack, Kevonte Shaw, Buck Thompson, Alex Wilson
Men's Track Athlete of the Year: Nick Huff
Men's Field Athlete of the Year: Buck Thompson
ASC Coach of the Year: Bob Hepler
ASC Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year:  Buck Thompson
Academic All-Conference:  CJ Kornman, Gerardo Viera, Kyle Clawson, Ryan Davis, Jason Hamilton, Matthew Markert, Christian Kearney, EKeiundas Wade, Tyler Campbell, Conner Benson, Cesar Rodriguez, Alex Wilson
Athlete of the Week: Ford Noack (3/12), Nick Huff (3/26), Jonathan Paez (4/2), Buck Thompson (4/23)
2013 Bob Hepler 1st Place ASC Champions
NCAA Individual Qualifiers: Buck Thompson & Ed Palencia

ASC Meet Results
  USTFCCCA West Region Field Athlete of the Year: Buck Thompson
USTFCCCA West Region Assistant Coach of the Year: Emily Krizmanic
All-Conference: Conner Benson, Travis Crafton, Christian Kearney, Matthew Markert, Ford Noack, Ed Palencia, Buck Thompson, Alex Wilson
Outstanding Track Athlete of the Year: Nick Huff
High Point Athlete of the Year: Buck Thompson
ASC Coach of the Year: Bob Hepler
Athlete of the Week: Tanner Conkel (2/29), Buck Thompson (3/20)
2012 Bob Hepler 2nd Place ASC Championship Meet 2nd Place
NCAA Individual Qualifier: Buck Thompson (5th Place Shot Put)

ASC Meet Results
  All-American: Buck Thompson
All-Conference: Nick Huff, Chris Stonestreet, Will Krogman, Jake Waddingham, Buck Thompson, Ross Renfroe, Tanner Conkel
Conference Distinguished Athlete: Monta Jeffley
Outstanding Track Athlete of the Year: Nick Huff
ASC Sportsmanship Team of the Year
Athlete of the Week: Tanner Conkel (2/29), Buck Thompson (3/20)
2011 Bob Hepler 2nd Place ASC Championship Meet 2nd Place
ASC Meet Results
  All-Conference: Chris Stonestreet, Ross Renfroe, Jeff Chandler, Warren Brown, Nick Huff, Ed Palencia, Joshua Chatman
High Point Male Athlete of the Year: Jeff Chandler
Academic All-Conference: Warren Brown, Shane Burk, Tyler Golden, Ed Palencia, Ross Renfroe, Mark Saroni, Jake Waddingham, Cody White
Athlete of the Week: Joshua Chatman (3/28)
2010 Bob Hepler 2nd Place ASC Championship Meet 2nd Place
NCAA Individual Qualifier: Taylor Reed (7th Place Pole Vault)

ASC Meet Results
  All-America: Taylor Reed
All-Conference: Chris Stonestreet, Chris Haney, Taylor Reed
Academic All-Conference: Shane Burk, Zach Costlow, Edgardo Palencia, Ross Renfroe, Mark Saroni, Rick Still, Cody White
Athlete of the Week: Chris Stonestreet (3/8), Taylor Reed (4/12), Ross Renfroe (Co- 4/19)
2009 Bob Hepler 3rd Place ASC Championship Meet 3rd Place
NCAA Individual Qualifier: Ben Donnan (800 meter)

ASC Meet Results
  All-Conference: Warren Brown, Ben Donnan, R.J. Cowan
Distinguished Scholar-Athlete: R.J. Cowan
CoSIDA/ESPN Academic All-America: R.J Cowan (3)
CoSIDA/ESPN Academic All-District: R.J. Cowan (1)
Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year: Marc Randle
Academic All-Conference: Zach Costlow, R.J. Cowan, Chris Godwin, David Kelley, Paul Metzner, Marc Randle, Cameron Strother
Athlete of the Week: Warren Brown (3/10, 3/24), Ben Donnan (3/3, 4/14)
2008 Bob Hepler 3rd Place ASC Championship Meet 3rd Place
- ASC Meet Results
  All-Conference: Warren Brown, R.J. Cowan
Distinguished Scholar-Athlete: R.J. Cowan
CoSIDA/ESPN All-District: R.J. Cowan (1)
Academic All-Conference: Bredan Bierman, Michael Colvin, R.J. Cowan, David Kelley, Krik Hesse, Marc Randle
TOTALS:   Bob Hepler (2008-Present): 3- American Southwest Conference Championship