PREVIEW: @UTT_TF to compete at War Hawks Classic
Photo: Wes Bloomquist
Photo: Wes Bloomquist

Wednesday, March 21, 2018
by Wes Bloomquist | wbloomquist@uttyler.edu

TYLER – The UT Tyler Track & Field programs will send 43 athletes to compete on Friday at the War Hawks Classic in Abilene at Wilford Moore Stadium. The Patriots are being represented by 27 men and 16 women at their first outdoor road meet of the season after the program hosted the East Texas Time Trials and Marc Randle Classic in Tyler.

The event hosted by McMurry will also feature athletes from Austin College, Texas Lutheran, Concordia, Hardin-Simmons, Dallas, East Texas Baptist, Trinity, Southwestern, Ranger College and Southwest Christian. UT Tyler will return to competition next week at the Southern Arkansas meet in Magnolia, Arkansas.

Below is a list of UT Tyler athletes and their events at this weekend’s meet in Abilene.

UT TYLER ATHLETES/EVENTS

Nathan Adams: 1,500 meters; 5,000 meters
MyKaela Alfred: 100 meters; 4x400 Relay
Marcus Allen: 1,500 meters; 5,000 meters
Cody Benton: Long jump; Triple jump
Matthew Cecotti: 800 meters; 1,500 meters
Baylee Cochran: Shot Put; Hammer
Daulton Coleman: Discus; Javelin; Hammer
Jackson Cook: 800 meters; 3,000 Steeplechase
Carlos Flores: 10,000 meters
Josh Garcia: 200 meters; 100 meters; 4x400 Relay
Matthew Godwin: Javelin
Chris Goodson: High jump; Triple jump
Damarion Greenwood: 400 hurdles; High jump; 4x400 Relay
Dylan Grim: Long jump; 100 meters
Ashton Hawkins: 200 meters; 100 meters
Andrew Hernandez: 1,500 meters; 5,000 meters
Daniel Juren: 400 hurdles; 4x400 Relay
Grayson Lawrence: 400 hurdles; 4x400 Relay
Conor Linekin: 800 meters; 3,000 Steeplechase
Sydney Makowski: Shot Put; Hammer
Michaela McGeary: Shot Put; Discus; Hammer
Will McIlroy: 5,000 meters; 3,000 Steeplechase
Lianne McKee: 1,500 meters; 5,000 meters; 4x400 Relay
Autumn McLauchlin: 1,500 meters; 4x400 Relay
Ed Miller: 800 meters; 4x400 Relay
Katie Moore: Discus
Zoraya Nunez: 800 meters
Lexie Petty: Hammer
Mark Phillips: 200 meters; 100 meters; 4x400 Relay; 4x400 Relay
Kaylee Prather: 200 meters; Long jump; 4x400 Relay
Charlie Quintero: 800 meters; 1,500 meters
Zach Richardson: 200 meters; 4x400 Relay
Collin Rippy: 400 hurdles; 4x400 Relay
Paulina Rodriguez: 1,500 meters; 5,000 meters; 4x400 Relay
Tristin Salem: 800 meters; 4x400 Relay
Jace Seymour: 5,000 meters; 3,000 Steeplechase
Nikelas Simmons: Discus; Javelin; Hammer
Courtney Smith: 800 meters; 3,000 Steeplechase; Javelin; 4x400 Relay
Emma Snyder: Shot put; Discus; Hammer
Justin Tokuz: 1,500 meters; 5,000 meters
Kade Trompler: 200 meters; 100 meters; 4x400 meters
Zachary Tucker: 800 meters; 3,000 Steeplechase
Kyra Winn: 200 meters; 400 meters; 4x400 Relay