Men's Tennis Records & History

Career Records

Records
Career Records
Season Records

Season Summaries

Season Head Coach Final Record Summary
2017 Joe Vann
Interim
19-8 (4-0 ASC) NCAA Regionals, ASC Tournament Champions, ASC East Division Champions
Final Statistics - Match Results - Individual Results
  ITA All-America: Arthur Fagundes
ASC East Division MVP:
Arthur Fagundes

ASC East Freshman of the Year: Daniel Rodriguez
ASC East Coach of the Year: Joe Vann
ASC Distinguished Scholar-Athlete: Arthur Fagundes

All-ASC: Arthur Fagundes, Jose McIntyre, Vinicio Hadlich, Pablo Gomez, Joey Fischer, Daniel Rodriguez, Jake Cunningham, Cameron McCarthy, Vitor Laporte, Marvin Griener, Ryan Elwood, Gabriel Hidalgo
All-ASC East: Vinicio Hadlich, Jake Cunningham, Cameron McCarthy, Vitor Laporte, Marvin Griener, Ryan Elwood, Gabriel Hidalgo, Ford Cunningham
ASC Tournament MVP: Arthur Fagundes
ASC All-Tournament: Arthur Fagundes, Joey Fischer, Vinicio Hadlich, Daniel Rodriguez
ASC Player of the Week: Cameron McCarthy (4/20/17); Daniel Rodriguez (4/4/17, 3/21/17); Arthur Fagundes (2/4/17, 3/28/17), Jose McIntyre (3/14/17); Joey Fischer (3/1/17)
ASC All-Academic: Joey Fischer, Jake Cunningham, Cameron McCarthy, Alexandre Bouchard, Pablo Gomez, Arthur Fagundes
2016 Chris Bizot 18-10 (4-0 ASC) NCAA Regionals; ASC Tournament Champions; ASC East Division Champions; ASC SAAC Team Sportsmanship Award
Final Statistics - Match Results - Individual Results
  ASC East Division MVP: Daniel Budd
ASC Freshman of the Year: Pablo Gomez
ASC Newcomer of the Year: Arthur Fagundes
ASC Distinguished Scholar-Athlete: Frankie Fischer

ITA West-Region Rookie of the Year: Arthur Fagundes
ITA West-Region Most Improved: Daniel Budd
ASC East Division Coach of the Year: Chris Bizot
CoSIDA Academic All-District: Frankie Fischer
All-Conference: Daniel Budd, Arthur Fagundes, Ryan Elwood, Frankie Fischer, Jose McIntyre, Joey Fischer
ASC Player of the Week: Daniel Budd (2/10, 3/29), Arthur Fagundes (2/23, 4/19), Jose McIntyre (3/15), Ryan Elwood (4/5), Joey Fischer (4/12)
Academic All-Conference: Frankie Fischer, Jacob Van Der Schans, Daniel Budd, Jack Puckey, Cameron McCarthy, Alexander Free, Joey Fischer
ITA All-Academic Team
ITA Scholar Athletes: 
Arthur Fagundes, Frankie Fischer, Joey Fischer, Alex Free, Pablo Gomez, Cameron McCarthy, Alfonso Medina, Jacob Van Der Schans
2015 Chris Bizot 17-8 (6-0 ASC) NCAA Regionals, ASC East Div. Champions, ASC Tournament Champions
Final Statistics - Match Results - Individual Results
  ITA All-Americans:  Daniel Budd, Frankie Fischer, Chris Wootton
ASC East Division Coach of the Year:
Chris Bizot
All-Conference: Harry Kelleher (1, 1, 1E, 1E), Daniel Budd (1, 1, 1E, 1E), Ryan Elwood (1, 1, 1E, 1E), Jack Puckey (1, 1E), Alex Free (1, 1E), Frankie Fischer (1, 1E)
Academic All-Conference:  
Drew Reid, Jacob Van der Schans, Daniel Budd, Jack Puckey, Chris Wootton, Harry Kelleher, Alex Free

2014 Chris Bizot 22-5 (11-0 ASC) NCAA Regionals, ASC Regular Season Champions, ASC Tournament Champions
Final Statistics - Match Results - Individual Results
  ITA All-Academic Team
ITA Scholar Athletes:  
Edward Timponi, Ryan Spencer, Doug Kierstead
ASC Newcomer of the Year:
Justin Randell
ASC Coach of the Year:
Chris Bizot
ASC Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year:
Ryan Spencer
All-Conference: Harry Kelleher (1/1), Justin Randell (1/1), Ryan Spencer (1/1), Edward Timponi (1), Ramon Martinez (2/1), Daniel Budd (2/1), Chris Wooton (1)
Academic All-Conference:
Edward Timponi, Harry Kelleher, Jacob Van der Schans, Jake Cunningham, Ryan Spencer, Ramon Martinez, Drew Reid, Jack Puckey, Chris Wootton, Doug Kierstead, Daniel Budd
Player of the Week:
Harry Kelleher (2/18), Edward Timponi (3/18), Ryan Spencer (3/25), Daniel Budd (4/1), Ramon Martinez (4/8), Justin Randell (4/22)
2013 Chris Bizot 22-6 (6-0 ASC East) NCAA Regionals, ASC East Champions
Final Statistics - Match Results - Individual Results
  SAAC Sporstmanship Team of the Year
ITA All-Americans: 
Ryan Ybarra (Singles and Doubles), Daniel Brown (Doubles)
ASC East Division Most Valuable Player:
Ryan Ybarra
All-Conference:
Ryan Ybarra (1,1,1E,1E), Daniel Brown (1,1,1E,1E), Ramon Martinez (1,1E), Ryan Spencer (1,1,1E,1E), Kevin Singer (1,1,1E,1E), Edward Timponi (1,1E), John Ward (1E), Jon Karsten (1E)
East Division Newcomer of the Year:
Daniel Brown
ASC East Coach of the Year:
Chris Bizot
ASC Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year:
Ryan Spencer
Academic All-Conference:
Daniel Brown, Ryan Brunson, Ethan LaPlante, Ramon Martinez, Kevin Singer, Ryan Spencer, Edward Timponi, Matt Vechione, Ryan Ybarra
Player of the Week:
Ryan Ybarra (2/13), Daniel Brown (3/14), Kevin Singer (4/4), Ryan Spencer (4/11)
2012 Chris Bizot 17-5 (6-0 ASC East) NCAA Regionals, ASC Tourn. Champions, ASC East Champions
Final Statistics - Match Results - Individual Results
  ITA Arthur Ashe Leadership and Sportsmanship Award: Kevin Wright
Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year: Kevin Wright
All-Conference: Kevin Singer (1,1E), Edward Timponi (1,1E), Rob Hodous (1,1E), Kevin Wright (1,1E,2E), Doug Kierstad (1,2E), Joey Hendrie (1), Ryan Spencer (1,1E,2E)
East Division Freshman of the Year: Rob Hodous
ASC East Coach of the Year: Chris Bizot
ASC Distinguished Scholar Athlete: Kevin Wright
Academic All-Conference: Kevin Singer, Edward Timponi, Matthew Vechione, Ethan LaPlante, Morgan Graham, Kevin Wright
Player of the Week: Kevin Singer (2/29), Rob Hodous (3/28), Ryan Spencer (4/5), Edward Timponi (4/12), Kevin Wright (4/19), Doug Kierstad (4/25)
2011 Chris Bizot 18-7 (5-0 ASC East) NCAA Regionals, ASC Tourn. Champions, ASC East Champions
Final Statistics - Match Results - Individual Results
  ASC East Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year: Kevin Wright
All-Conference: Henrique Bellini (1,1E), Adam Chirhart (1,1E), Kevin Wright (1,1E), Kevin Singer (1,1E), Joshua Chavez (1,1E), Andrew Reznick (1,1E), Edward Timponi (1), Chayce Stone (1E)
East Division Most Valuable Player: Joshua Chavez
East Division Freshman of the Year: Henrique Bellini
Player of the Week: Joshua Chavez (3/30), Chayce Stone (4/5), Henrique Bellini (4/12)
ASC East Coach of the Year: Chris Bizot
ASC Distinguished Scholar Athlete: Chayce Stone
Academic All-Conference: David Ashlock, Joshua Chavez, Adam Chirhart, Brad Fenter, Nick Kreines, Andrew Reznick, Chayce Stone, Kevin Wright
2010 Chris Bizot 16-7 (5-0 ASC East) NCAA Regionals, ASC Tourn. Champions, ASC East Champions
Final Statistics - Match Results - Individual Results
  ITA All-American: David Ashlock, Andrew Reznick, Brad Fenter, Nick Kreines
ITA West Region Arthur Ashe Award: David Ashlock
ASC Fred Jacoby Sportsmanship Award: David Ashlock
ASC East Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year: David Ashlock
All-Conference Adam Chirhart (1,1E), David Ashlock (1,1E), Andrew Reznick (1,1E), Brad Fenter (1,1E), Nick Kreines (1,1E), Joshua Chavez (1,1E), Kevin Wright (1,1E), Austin Gonzalez (1)
Newcomer of the Year: Joshua Chavez
Player of the Week: Brad Fenter (3/9), Kevin Wright (3/31), Joshua Chavez (4/14)
ASC East Coach of the Year: Chris Bizot
Academic All-Conference: David Ashlock, Joshua Chavez, Adam Chirhart, Brad Fenter, Nick Kreines, Andrew Reznick, Chayce Stone, Kevin Wright
2009 Chris Bizot 19-7 (5-0 ASC East) NCAA Regionals, ASC Tourn. Champions, ASC East Champions
Final Statistics - Match Results - Individual Results
  ITA All-American: Dustin Phillips
ITA National Arthur Ashe Award: Dustin Phillips
ITA West Region Arthur Ashe Award: Dustin Phillips
ITA West Region Player to Watch: Robert Sajovich
Player of the Year: Dustin Phillips
ASC East Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year: Dustin Phillips
All-Conference: David Ashlock (1,1E), Caleb Bulls (1,1E), Dallas Darnell (1,1E), Nick Kreines (1), Shaun Maddox (1,1E), Dustin Phillips (1,1E), Jordan Repsher (1,1E), Andrew Reznick (1,1E), Robert Sajovich (1,1E), Kevin Wright (1)
Newcomer of the Year: Caleb Bulls
Player of the Week: David Ashlock (3/18), Dustin Phillips (2/25, 4/8), Robert Sajovich (4/1, 4/15)
ASC East Coach of the Year: Chris Bizot
Academic All-Conference: David Ashlock, Brad Fenter, Nick Kreines, Tim Pedraza, Jordan Repsher, Robert Sajovich, Chayce Stone
ASC Distinguished Scholar-Athlete: Nick Kreines
CoSida/ESPN Academic All-District: Nick Kreines (1), Robert Sajovich (1)
2008 Chris Bizot 18-7 (5-0 ASC East) NCAA Regionals, ASC Tourn. Champions, ASC East Champions
Final Statistics - Match Results - Individual Results
  ITA West Region Rookie of the Year: Robert Sajovich
All-Conference: David Ashlock (1,1E), Steven Campbell (1,1E), Dustin Phillips (1,1E), Will McDonald (1,2E), Robert Sajovich (1,2E), Nick Kreines (1,HME), Jordan Repsher (1)
Newcomer of the Year: Dustin Phillips
Player of the Week: Robert Sajovich (3/12, 3/20), Dustin Phillips (4/2)
ASC East Coach of the Year: Chris Bizot
ITA West Region Coach of the Year: Chris Bizot
Academic All-Conference: David Ashlock, Steven Campbell, Brad Fenter, Nick Kreines, Will McDonald, Jordan Repsher
ASC Distinguished Scholar-Athlete Team: Nick Kreines
CoSida/ESPN Academic All-District: Nick Kreines (1)
2007 Chris Bizot 14-6 (7-0 ASC East) NCAA Provisional Members, ASC East Champions
Final Statistics - Match Results - Individual Results
  All-Conference: Bryan Jolly (1,1E), David Ashlock (2E), William McDonald (2E), Tim Pedraza (HME), Nick Kreines (HME)
Player of the Week: Nick Kreines (4/11), William McDonald (4/4)
Academic All-Conference: William McDonald, Bryan Jolly, Tim Pedraza, Joseph Vann
2006 Chris Bizot 12-8 (5-0 ASC East) NCAA Provisional Members, ASC Tourn. Finals, ASC East Champions
Final Statistics - Match Results - Individual Results
  All-Conference: Patrick Painter (1,1E), Steven Campbell (1E), Kevin Cook (1E), Bryan Jolly (2E), Will McDonald (2E), Jordan Repsher (2E)
Newcomer of the Year: Bryan Jolly
Player of the Week: Jordan Repsher (4/19)
Academic All-Conference: Jordan Repsher, Patrick Painter, Steven Campbell, Kevin Cook
2005 Chris Bizot 14-5 (5-0 ASC East) NCAA Provisional Members, ASC Tourn. Finals, ASC East Champions
Final Statistics - Match Results - Individual Results
  All-Conference: Adam Stone (1), Steven Campbell (1E), Patrick Painter (1E), Adam Stone (1E), Kevin Cook (2E), Jordan Repsher (2E), Joseph Vann (HME)
Newcomer of the Year: Jordan Repsher
Player of the Week: Adam Stone (3/15), Patrick Painter (3/8), Steven Campbell (2/14)
2004 Bryan Whitt (Interim) 9-3 (4-0 ASC East) NCAA Provisional Members, ASC Tourn. Finals, ASC East Champions
Final Statistics - Match Results - Individual Results
  All-Conference: Patrick Painter (1,1E), Maciek Hunek (1E), Greg Jones (1E), Kevin Cook (2E), Dallas Long (2E), Adam Stone (2E)
Coach of the Year: Bryan Whitt
Freshman of the Year: Patrick Painter
2003 Ken Olivier 0-4 (NCAA) NCAA Provisional Members, USCAA National Champions
Final Statistics - Match Results - Individual Result (Incomplete Statistics)
 
TOTALS:     Chris Bizot (2005-16): 207-81
Bryan Whitt (2004): 9-3
Ken Olivier (2003): 0-4 (NCAA)