AWARDS: @patriotstennis men earn slew of ASC honors

Thursday, May 11, 2017

RICHARDSON – UT Tyler sophomore Arthur Fagundes has earned American Southwest Conference East Division Most Valuable Player, Daniel Rodriguez is the ASC East Freshman of the Year and Joe Vann is the ASC East Division Coach of the Year after leading the Patriots to their fourth straight conference title.

Fagundes was selected as East Division Most Valuable Player award after compiling a 12-1 No. 1 singles mark over the regular-season and is now 14-1 entering the NCAA tournament. Fagundes led UT Tyler to the ASC championship and a berth in the NCAA Division III team championship with the team now set to play Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at noon on Friday in Claremont, California. The sophomore also qualified for the Division III Individual tournament and earned CoSIDA Academic All-District honors on Tuesday. 

A freshman from San Luis Potosi, Mexico, Rodriguez is 15-3 on the season in singles play. UT Tyler is 19-6 on the season and ranked No. 23 in the nation. Its depth is highlighted on the ASC awards list, with Jake Cunningham, Cameron McCarthy, Vitor Laporte and Marvin Griener each earned ASC All-Conference in singles and Ryan Elwood and Gabriel Hidalgo being named to the ASC All-Conference in doubles. Elwood and Hidalgo are 7-0 as partners this season, while Cunningham is 6-0 in singles and McCarthy is 5-0. Fagundes, Joey Fischer, Pablo Gomez, Vinicio Hadlich, Jose McIntyre and Rodriguez each made the team after leading the Patriots to the title.

Division Most Valuable Players Scott Wilding of Mary Hardin-Baylor and Fagundes of UT Tyler top the 2017 American Southwest Conference men's tennis awards list and all-conference teams as voted by the head coaches and announced by the conference office on Thursday (May 11).

Wilding (College Station, Texas/A&M Consolidated) was named the West Division Most Valuable Player after finishing the conference season 5-1 at No. 1 singles and paired with Brendan Thompson at No. 1 doubles for a 5-1 West Division mark. The senior finished the regular-season 11-2 in singles and 13-2 in doubles.

In addition to Wilding, West Division individual awards went to Carlos Martinez(Monterey, Mexico), Freshman of the Year; McMurry senior Thierry Tchenko (Houston, Texas/The Village School), Newcomer of the Year; UT Dallas junior Ryan Morton (Odessa, Texas/HS), Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year; and Bryan Whitt, West Division Coach of the Year.

2017 ASC MEN'S TENNIS All-Conference
Tie in voting*
 
All-Conference Team
 
Singles
 
 
 
 
Flight 1
Carlos Martinez
Fr
McMurry
Monterey, Mexico
Flight 2 *
Jake Cunningham
Sr
UT Tyler
Austin, Texas / Westlake
Flight 2 *
Alberto Hernandez
Jr
UT Dallas
Brownsville, Texas / Hanna
Flight 3
Ryan Morton
Jr
UT Dallas
Odessa, Texas / Odessa
Flight 4
Cameron McCarthy
Jr
UT Tyler
Georgetown, Texas / Rouse
Flight 5
Vitor Laporte
Fr
UT Tyler
Curitiba, Brazil
Flight 6
Marvin Griener
Fr
UT Tyler
Waldberg, Germany
Doubles
 
 
 
 
Flight 1
Ryan Elwood
Sr
UT Tyler
Cypress, Texas / Cypress Woods
 
Gabriel Hidalgo
Fr
UT Tyler
Barquisimeto, Venezuela
Flight 2
Julian Dunmore
So
Mary Hardin-Baylor
College Station, Texas / A&M  Consolidated
 
Daniel Riner
Fr
Mary Hardin-Baylor
Houston, Texas / Second Baptist
Flight 3
Ryan Morton
Jr
UT Dallas
Odessa, Texas / Odessa
 
Ashwin Vaithianathan
Fr
UT Dallas
Highland Ranch, Colo. / Mountain Vista
At-Large  (Included as member of ASC champion team)
 
Arthur Fagundes
So
UT Tyler
Curitiba, Brazil
 
Joey Fischer
Sr
UT Tyler
Georgetown, Texas
 
Pablo Gomez
So
UT Tyler
Cancun, Mexico
 
Vinicio Hadlich
So
UT Tyler
Indaial, Brazil
 
Jose McIntyre
So
UT Tyler
Seabrook, Texas / Clear Falls
 
Daniel Rodriguez
Fr
UT Tyler
San Luis Potosi, Mexico
 
 
EAST DIVISION AWARDS, ALL-DIVISION TEAMS
 
Individual Awards
Most Valuable Player
Arthur Fagundes, UT Tyler
Freshman of the Year
Daniel Rodriguez, UT Tyler
Newcomer of the Year
Not Awarded
Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year
John Herr, East Texas Baptist
Coach of the Year
Joe Vann, UT Tyler
 
First Team
Singles
 
 
 
 
Flight 1
Vinicio Hadlich
So
UT Tyler
Indaial, Brazil
Flight 2 
Jake Cunningham
Sr
UT Tyler
Austin, Texas / Westlake
Flight 3
Andrew Deutsch
Fr
East Texas Baptist
Greenwood, La. / Evangel Christian
Flight 4 *
John Herr
Fr
East Texas Baptist
Shreveport, La. / C.E. Byrd
Flight 4 *
Cameron McCarthy
Jr
UT Tyler
Georgetown, Texas / Rouse
Flight 5
Vitor Laporte
Fr
UT Tyler
Curitiba, Brazil
Flight 6
Marvin Griener
Fr
UT Tyler
Waldberg, Germany
Doubles
 
 
 
 
Flight 1
Ryan Elwood
Sr
UT Tyler
Cypress, Texas / Cypress Woods
 
Gabriel Hidalgo
Fr
UT Tyler
Barquisimeto, Venezuela
Flight 2
Cody Highsmith
So
East Texas Baptist
Kerrville, Texas / Tivy
 
John Herr
Fr
East Texas Baptist
Shreveport, La. / C.E. Byrd
Flight 3 *
Joseph Salinas
Fr
East Texas Baptist
Pearland, Texas / Deer Park
 
Ty Tarver
Fr
East Texas Baptist
Mineral Wells, Texas / Perrin-Whitt
Flight 3 *
Cole Lankford
Fr
Univ. of the Ozarks
Knob Noster, Mo. / Knob Noster
 
Jonah Martinez
Fr
Univ. of the Ozarks
Fort Worth, Texas / Timber Creek
 
Second Team
 
Singles
 
 
 
 
Flight 1
Ty Grove
Sr
LeTourneau
Lincoln, Neb. / Lincoln Christian
Flight 2 
Christian Farris
Fr
LeTourneau
El Paso, Texas 
Flight 3
Jimmie Henson
Fr
LeTourneau
Sunnyvale, Texas / Sunnyvale
Flight 4
Ryan Elwood
Sr
UT Tyler
Cypress, Texas / Cypress Woods
Flight 5
Joseph Salinas
Fr
East Texas Baptist
Pearland, Texas / Deer Park
Flight 6
Jonah Martinez
Fr
Univ. of the Ozarks
Fort Worth, Texas / Timber Creek
Doubles
 
 
 
 
Flight 1 *
Ty Grove
Sr
LeTourneau
Lincoln, Neb. / Lincoln Christian
 
Christian Farris
Fr
LeTourneau
El Paso, Texas 
Flight 1 *
Dillon Murray
Sr
Univ. of the Ozarks
West Helena, Ark. / De Soto
 
Jacob Organ
Jr
Univ. of the Ozarks
Burkburnett, Texas / Burkburnett
Flight 2
Jake Cunningham
Sr
UT Tyler
Austin, Texas / Westlake
 
Ford Cunningham
Fr
UT Tyler
League City, Texas / Clear Creek
Flight 3
Not Awarded
 
 
 
 
 
WEST DIVISION AWARDS, ALL-DIVISION TEAMS
 
Individual Awards
Most Valuable Player
Scott Wilding, Mary Hardin-Baylor
Freshman of the Year
Carlos Martinez, McMurry
Newcomer of the Year
Thierry Tchenko, McMurry (Sr., Houston, Texas/The Village School)
Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year
Ryan Morton, UT Dallas
Coach of the Year
Bryan Whitt, UT Dallas
 
First Team
Singles
 
 
 
 
Flight 1
Carlos Martinez
Fr
McMurry
Monterey, Mexico
Flight 2
Alberto Hernandez
Jr
UT Dallas
Brownsville, Texas / Hanna
Flight 3
Ryan Morton
Jr
UT Dallas
Odessa, Texas / Odessa
Flight 4
Julian Dunmore
So
Mary Hardin-Baylor
College Station, Texas / A&M Consolidated
Flight 5
Daniel Riner
Fr
Mary Hardin-Baylor
Houston, Texas / Second Baptist
Flight 6
Alex Mackellar
So
Mary Hardin-Baylor
Belton, Texas / Belton
Doubles
 
 
 
 
Flight 1
Alberto Hernandez
Jr
UT Dallas
Brownsville, Texas / Hanna
 
Mario Jelev
So
UT Dallas
Haltom City, Texas / Math & Science
Flight 2
Julian Dunmore
So
Mary Hardin-Baylor
College Station, Texas / A&M Consolidated
 
Daniel Riner
Fr
Mary Hardin-Baylor
Houston, Texas / Second Baptist
Flight 3
Ryan Morton
Jr
UT Dallas
Odessa, Texas / Odessa
 
Ashwin Vaithianathan
Fr
UT Dallas
Highland Ranch, Colo. / Mountain Vista
 
Second Team
 
Singles
 
 
 
 
Flight 1
Scott Wilding
Sr
Mary Hardin-Baylor
College Station, Texas / A&M Consolidated
Flight 2
Brendan Thompson
Jr
Mary Hardin-Baylor
Abilene, Texas / Wylie
Flight 3
Travis Gough
Sr
McMurry
Aledo, Texas / Aledo
Flight 4
Eric Chen
Fr
UT Dallas
Austin, Texas / Westwood
Flight 5
Adrian Montes
So
Concordia Texas
Leander, Texas / Leander
Flight 6
Zach Miller
Fr
McMurry
Abilene, Texas / Cooper
Doubles
 
 
 
 
Flight 1
Scott Wilding
Sr
Mary Hardin-Baylor
College Station, Texas / A&M Consolidated
 
Brendan Thompson
Jr
Mary Hardin-Baylor
Abilene, Texas / Wylie
Flight 2
Christian Duarte
Sr
UT Dallas
Dallas, Texas
 
Eric Chen
Fr
UT Dallas
Austin, Texas / Westwood
Flight 3
Griffin Weinkam
So
Hardin-Simmons
Frisco, Texas / Centennial
 
Ben Gutierrez
Jr
Hardin-Simmons
Dumas, Texas / Dumas