@patriotstennis dominates ASC postseason award selections

Tuesday, May 3, 2016
by Wes Bloomquist | wbloomquist@uttyler.edu

TYLER – After a season of dominating the courts, the UT Tyler Patriots have been honored with multiple awards with the release of the American Southwest Conference All-ASC Men’s Tennis Team. UT Tyler senior Daniel Budd headlines the selections after being named the ASC East Division Most Valuable Player, while Pablo Gomez is the ASC Freshman of the Year, Arthur Fagundes the ASC Newcomer of the Year and Chris Bizot the ASC East Division Coach of the Year.

The Patriots earned their eighth ASC Championship title last Saturday with a 5-1 win over Texas Dallas in the finals after sweeping through the quarterfinals and semis. UT Tyler was strong throughout conference play in singles and doubles and were honored by conference coaches with all three doubles team earning honors. Fagundes and Frankie Fischer were named the top first doubles team with Budd and Jose McIntyre taking No. 2 All-ASC honors and Gomez and Joey Fischer claiming All-ASC third doubles recognition. Budd, Fagundes, Gomez, McIntyre and Ryan Elwood were all named to the All-ASC East Division Team in singles while the East doubles teams were Fagundes/Fischer, Budd/McIntyre and Gomez/Fischer.

The Patriots are 17-9 this season heading into the national postseason. Budd, a senior from Canada, went 11-7 this season and is 51-28 in his singles career and went 16-3 in doubles with McIntyre. Budd and McIntyre are 8-2 in their last 10 matches. Fagundes is 15-5 in singles play in his first season with the Patriots, including winning six straight matches. With partner Frankie Fischer, the pair have a 12-5 record while Joey Fischer and Pablo Gomez are 17-4 in third doubles action. Along with Tuesday’s announcement of postseason honors, Fagundes was named the ASC Championship MVP with Budd, Elwood and Joey Fischer claiming all-tournament honors.

2016 All-ASC Men's Tennis Team
Singles

Flight Name Cl. School Hometown / HS
No. 1 Daniel Budd Sr. UT Tyler Vancouver, British Columbia / Sentinel Secondary
No. 2 Arthur Fagundes Fr. UT Tyler Curitiba, Brazil / Uniasselvi
No. 3 Alberto Hernandez So. UT Dallas Brownsville, Texas / Hanna
No. 4 Ryan Morton So. UT Dallas Odessa, Texas / Odessa
No. 5 Mario Jelev Fr. UT Dallas Haltom City, Texas / Texas Acad. Math & Science
No. 6 Ryan Elwood Jr. UT Tyler Cypress, Texas / Woods HS


Doubles

Flight Name Cl. School Hometown / HS
No. 1 Arthur Fagundes Fr. UT Tyler Curitiba, Brazil / Uniasselvi
  Frankie Fischer Sr. UT Tyler Georgetown, Texas / Aquinas College
No. 2 Daniel Budd Sr. UT Tyler Vancouver, British Columbia / Sentinel Secondary
  Jose McIntyre Fr. UT Tyler Seabrook, Texas / Clear Falls
No. 3 Pablo Gomez Fr. UT Tyler Cancun, Mexico / National
  Joey Fischer Jr. UT Tyler Georgetown, Texas / Rockhurst Univ


East Division Awards
Most Valuable Player - Daniel Budd, UT Tyler
Freshman of the Year - Pablo Gomez, UT Tyler
Newcomer of the Year - Arthur Fagundes, UT Tyler
Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year - Reid Adams, East Texas Baptist
Coach of the Year - Chris Bizot, UT Tyler

All-ASC East Division Team
First Team Singles

Flight Name Cl. School Hometown / HS
No. 1 Daniel Budd Sr. UT Tyler Vancouver, British Columbia / Sentinel Secondary
No. 2 Arthur Fagundes Fr. UT Tyler Curitiba, Brazil / Uniasselvi
No. 3 Pablo Gomez Fr. UT Tyler Cancun, Mexico / National
No. 4 Cody Highsmith Fr. East Texas Baptist Kerrville, Texas / Tivy
No. 5 Jose McIntyre Fr. UT Tyler Seabrook, Texas / Clear Falls
No. 6 Ryan Elwood Jr. UT Tyler Cypress, Texas / Woods HS


First Team Doubles

Flight Name Cl. School Hometown / HS
No. 1 Arthur Fagundes Fr. UT Tyler Curitiba, Brazil / Uniasselvi
  Frankie Fischer Sr. UT Tyler Georgetown, Texas / Aquinas College
No. 2 Daniel Budd Sr. UT Tyler Vancouver, British Columbia / Sentinel Secondary
  Jose McIntyre Fr. UT Tyler Seabrook, Texas / Clear Falls
No. 3 Pablo Gomez Fr. UT Tyler Cancun, Mexico / National
  Joey Fischer Jr. UT Tyler Georgetown, Texas / Rockhurst Univ.


Second Team Singles

Flight Name Cl. School Hometown / HS
No. 1 Tyler Tolopka Sr. East Texas Baptist Sugar Land, Texas / Westbury Christian
No. 2 Connor Mason So. East Texas Baptist Saginaw, Texas / Saginaw
No. 3 Dillon Deatherage Fr. East Texas Baptist Alvarado, Texas / Alvarado
No. 4 Joey Fischer Jr. UT Tyler Georgetown, Texas / Rockhurst Univ.
No. 5 Ryan Pearce Fr. East Texas Baptist Muskogee, Okla. / Muskogee
No. 6 Reid Adams Fr. East Texas Baptist Peaster, Texas / Peaster


Second Team Doubles

Flight Name Cl. School Hometown / HS
No. 1 Michael McLaughlin Sr. LeTourneau Horton, Ala. / Douglas
  Morgan Weaver Sr. LeTourneau Jacksonville, Texas / Jacksonville
No. 2 Dillon Deatherage Fr. East Texas Baptist Alvarado, Texas / Alvarado
  Ryan Pearce Fr. East Texas Baptist Muskogee, Okla. / Muskogee
No. 3 Connor Mason So. East Texas Baptist Saginaw, Texas / Saginaw
  Rollin Houk Fr. East Texas Baptist Benbrook, Texas / Brewer


West Division Awards
Most Valuable Player - Alex Hunt, Hardin-Simmons
Freshman of the Year - Alex Hunt, Hardin-Simmons
Newcomer of the Year - Christian Duarte, UT Dallas
Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year - Ryan Morton, UT Dallas
Coach of the Year - Bryan Whitt, UT Dallas

All-ASC West Division Team
First Team Singles

Flight Name Cl. School Hometown / HS
No. 1 Gabriel Borunda* Fr. Concordia Texas Juarez, Mexico / New Braunfels
  Alex Hunt* Fr. Hardin-Simmons Odessa, Texas / Permian
No. 2 Christian Duarte Jr. UT Dallas Dallas, Texas / Home School
No. 3 Alberto Hernandez So. UT Dallas Brownsville, Texas / Hanna
No. 4 Ryan Morton So. UT Dallas Odessa, Texas / Odessa
No. 5 Mario Jelev Fr. UT Dallas Haltom City, Texas / Texas Acad. Math & Science
No. 6 Andrew Eurek Jr. Hardin-Simmons Flower Mound, Texas / Flower Mound


First Team Doubles

Flight Name Cl. School Hometown / HS
No. 1 Alex Hunt Fr. Hardin-Simmons Odessa, Texas / Permian
  Andrew Eurek Jr. Hardin-Simmons Flower Mound, Texas / Flower Mound
No. 2 Scott Wilding Jr. Mary Hardin-Baylor College Station, Texas / A&M-Consolidated
  Alex Mackellar Fr. Mary Hardin-Baylor Belton, Texas / Belton
No. 3 Ryan Morton So. UT Dallas Odessa, Texas / Odessa
  Kenneth Sweeney Fr. UT Dallas Allen, Texas / Lovejoy


Second Team Singles

Flight Name Cl. School Hometown / HS
No. 1 Scott Wilding Jr. Mary Hardin-Baylor College Station, Texas / A&M-Consolidated
  Hruday Ravula Jr. UT Dallas San Antonio, Texas / Health Careers
No. 2 Brian Arriaga Jr. Sul Ross State Corpus Christi, Texas / Foy H. Moody
No. 3 BJ Farmakis So. Hardin-Simmons Frisco, Texas / Centennial
No. 4 Griffin Weinkam Fr. Hardin-Simmons Frisco, Texas / Centennial
No. 5 Jack Proctor* Sr. Concordia Texas Fairfax Station, Va.
  Keenan Nash* Fr. Hardin-Simmons Odessa, Texas / Permian
No. 6 Kalee Kuhn So. UT Dallas Dallas, Texas / School of Science & Engineering


Second Team Doubles

Flight Name Cl. School Hometown / HS
No. 1 Christian Duarte Jr. UT Dallas Dallas, Texas / Home School
  Alberto Hernandez So. UT Dallas Brownsville, Texas / Hanna
No. 2 Hruday Ravula Jr. UT Dallas San Antonio, Texas / Health Careers
  Mario Jelev Fr. UT Dallas Haltom City, Texas / Texas Acad. Math & Science
No. 3 Micah Austin So. Concordia Texas Bel Air, Md. / Patterson
  Victor Escalon Fr. Concordia Texas Laredo, Texas / United

*Indicates tie in voting