Shipman Named Fall 2013 ASC Distinguished Scholar Athlete

Friday, January 24, 2014
by Jeff Williford

RICHARDSON -- UT Tyler men's soccer player Enoch Shipman has been named as a Distinguished Scholar Athlete by the American Southwest Conference the league office announced Friday.  Shipman, finished his steallar career this season with the Patriots.

Shipman, a senior from Lindale was a four-year standout for the Patriots, taking home numerous honors including ASC Defensive Freshman of the Year, ASC All-Academic three times, ASC Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year and All-ASC in 2013 and 2012.

This season, the well-rounded mid-fielder was named Second Team All-American as well as First Team All-Region by the National Soccer Coaches Association of America.

Not only does Shipman shine on the field, he shines in the classroom, sporting an impressive 3.98 grade point average as an Interdisciplinary Studies major.

Shipman was voted as the ASC's men's soccer award winner by the leagues sports information directors, beating out nine-other distinguished nominees.

For a complete look at all of the ASC Distinguished Scholar Athletes, please visit ASCsports.org

 

ASC Fall 2013 Distinguished Scholar-Athlete Teams    
(Sport's Distinguished Scholar-Athlete*)
 
Men's Cross Country
Name
University
Cl.
Major
GPA
Hometown
Riley Zoch*
Concordia Texas
So.
Education
4.00
Giddings, Texas
Landon Price
East Texas Baptist
Jr.
Religion & Missions
3.88
Mount Vernon, Texas
Josh Hooks
LeTourneau
So.
Mechanical Engineering
3.54
Lake Village, Ind.
Griffin Metcalf
Mississippi College
Jr.
Biology-Medical Sciences
4.00
Anquilla, Miss.
Matt Friant
Ozarks
Sr.
Environmental Studies
3.34
Conway, Ark.
J.P. Harris
Texas Dallas
Jr.
Biology
3.92
San Antonio, Texas
Matthew Markert
Texas-Tyler
So.
Pre-Business
3.78
Lucas, Texas
 
Women's Cross Country
Name
University
Cl.
Major
GPA
Hometown
Megan Wagenaar*
Concordia Texas
Sr.
Business Marketing
3.97
Missouri City, Texas
Madison Kauffman
East Texas Baptist
Sr.
Music
3.51
Sugar Land, Texas
Katie DeGroot
LeTourneau
Jr.
Business Administration
3.30
La Plata, Md.
Lydia Magallanes
Louisiana College
Sr.
Broadcast Journalism
3.35
Leesville, La.
Meredith Johnson
Mississippi College
Jr.
Kinesiology (Pre-Phys Therapy)
3.96
Vancleave, Miss.
Kara Willbanks
Ozarks
Sr.
Physical Education
3.54
Fort Smith, Ark.
Hannah Creech
Texas Dallas
Jr.
Marketing
4.00
Lake Jackson, Texas
Missy Hebert
Texas-Tyler
Sr.
Interdisciplinary Studies
3.45
Hudson, Texas
 
Men's Soccer
Name
University
Cl.
Major
GPA
Hometown
Enoch Shipman*
Texas-Tyler
Sr.
Interdisciplinary Studies
3.98
Lindale, Texas
Matt Ruhe
Concordia Texas
Jr.
Kinesiology
3.89
The Woodlands, Texas
Brett Forbus
East Texas Baptist
So.
Athletic Training
3.41
Kilgore, Texas
Dillon Parkhill
Hardin-Simmons
Sr.
Business Education
3.58
Plano, Texas
Edgar Villa
Howard Payne
Jr.
Marketing
3.41
Balch Springs, Texas
Patrick Tchekane
LeTourneau
Grad.
Electrical Engineering
3.33
Douala, Cameroon
Isaiah Minick
Mary Hardin-Baylor
Jr.
International Business
3.95
Chang Mai, Thailand
Ryan Dunbar
Mississippi College
Sr.
Accounting
3.79
Madison, Miss.
Austin Benner
Ozarks
So.
General Bus./Mgmt./Admin.
3.94
Allen, Texas
Steven Nicknish
Texas Dallas
Sr.
Mechanical Engineering
3.35
Spring, Texas
 
Women's Soccer
Name
University
Cl.
Major
GPA
Hometown
Caitlin Cramer*
Hardin-Simmons
Sr.
Exercise/Science
4.00
Abilene, Texas
Marcia Kaiser
Concordia Texas
Sr.
Behavioral Science
3.67
Cypress, Texas
Kelsey Biscoe
East Texas Baptist
Sr.
Business
3.61
Clear Lake, Texas
Rebecca Lamar
Howard Payne
Sr.
Elementary Education
3.54
Ovilla, Texas
Katy Wallace
LeTourneau
Jr.
Biology
3.45
Honolulu, Hawaii
Eliza Faillace
Mary Hardin-Baylor
Sr.
Master's of Education
3.60
Bradenton, Fla.
Caitlin Chapman
Mississippi College
Sr.
Biology-Medical Sciences
3.48
Seminole, Fla.
Mary Eoff
Ozarks
So.
Math/Secondary Education
3.80
Rogers, Ark.
Sarah Borg
Texas Dallas
Jr.
Physics
3.78
Tomball, Texas
Kathryn Haag
Texas-Tyler
Sr.
History
3.79
Kingwood, Texas
 
Football
Name
University
Cl.
Major
GPA
Hometown
Josh Holt*
Mary Hardin-Baylor
Sr.
Exercise & Sport Science
4.00
Lorena, Texas
Jacob Alford
East Texas Baptist
Sr.
Education/Kinesiology
3.40
Lindale, Texas
Chuck North
Hardin-Simmons
Sr.
Social Studies Education
3.53
Montgomery, Texas
Joshua Kennedy
Howard Payne
Sr.
Chemistry/Biochemistry
3.41
Fort Worth, Texas
Hunter Feibel
Louisiana College
Sr.
Biology
3.80
Shreveport, La.
Randal Pharr
Mississippi College
Sr.
Exercise Science
4.00
Memphis, Tenn.
 
Volleyball
Name
University
Cl.
Major
GPA
Hometown
Kendall Pye*
Mary Hardin-Baylor
So.
Mathematics
4.00
College Station, Texas
Emma Clifford
Concordia Texas
Sr.
Director of Christian Ed.
4.00
Magnolia, Texas
Kayla Taylor
East Texas Baptist
Jr.
Nursing
3.41
Arlington, Texas
Christine Sas
Hardin-Simmons
Sr.
Communications
3.64
Cedar Park, Texas
Hannah Hicks
Howard Payne
Sr.
Exercise and Sport Science
3.73
Flower Mound, Texas
Sarah Krippner
LeTourneau
So.
International Business
3.80
Oceanside, Calif.
Nicole Horton
Mississippi College
Sr.
Christian Ministry Studies
3.92
Rye, Colo.
Kaitlyn Thomas
Sul Ross State
So.
Kinesiology
3.80
Del Rio, Texas
Taylour Toso
Texas Dallas
Jr.
Speech Pathology
3.24
Helotes, Texas
Breanna Brummett
Texas-Tyler
Jr.
Accounting
3.33
Little Elm, Texas