AWARDS: Four from @UTTylerMensGolf earn Ping All-Region

Tuesday, May 15, 2018

NORMAN, Okla. – Four UT Tyler golfers have earned Division III PING All-Region honors from the Golf Coaches Association of America with George Toone, Tyler Uhlig, Sam Hill and Nicklaus Cuny being named to the West Region team. A total of 100 players across six regions - Northeast, Mid-Atlantic, South, Great Lakes, Central and West - earned all-region honors for 2018.

 

Division III PING All-Region Teams

Northeast

John Abbott, Western New England

Chris Bornhorst, Babson

Nate Choukas, Trinity College

Austin Cilley, Rhode Island College

Mackenzie Clow, Husson

Gavin Dugas, Husson

Jeff Giguere, Middlebury

Sam Goldenring, Williams

Robbie Keyes, NYU

Jack Mulligan, Rochester

Jason Paek, Rochester

Ryan Quinn, RPI

Will Rosenfield, Trinity College

Austin Rupp, RPI

Matt Shen, NYU

Daulton Wickenden, Husson

 

Mid-Atlantic

Dan Altieri, Swarthmore

Sebastien Bonte, Mary Washington

Daniel Harcourt, Gettysburg

Michael Lange, Rosemont

Justin Lankler, Franklin & Marshall

Jason Li, Carnegie Mellon

Shawn MacBernie, McDaniel

Phil Manceri, Mary Washington

Colin McGaugh, St. John Fisher

Ben Mitchell, Franklin & Marshall

Ben Mullins, La Roche

Tyler Newton, York

David Rabil, Christopher Newport

Richard Stolz, Rutgers-Camden

Brandon Vance, McDaniel

 

 

South

Jacob Arnett, Oglethorpe

Scott Campbell, Greensboro

Jared Chinn, Methodist

Mark Connelly, Huntingdon

Juan de Giacomi, North Carolina Wesleyan

Chris Drysdale, Methodist

Zachary Evens, Guilford

Sam Galloway, Emory

Levi Grogan, Greensoboro

Larkin Gross, Methodist

Josh Hill, Guilford

Lance Keiser, Ferrum

James Mishoe, Guilford

Tommy Oliver, Sewanee

Matt Organisak, Emory

Brian Peccie, Washington & Lee

Sean Puleo, Washington & Lee

Aaron Purviance, Methodist

Stephen Shephard, Huntingdon

Jon Colten Stanaland, Huntingdon

 

Great Lakes

Lawrence Courtney, Kenyon

Will Efkeman, Ohio Wesleyan

Josh Gibson, Hope

Isaac Hartley, Wittenberg

Kade Hoeksema, Hope

Collin Laszlo, Wittenberg

Grant McKay, Trine

Mikel Merker, Mount St. Joseph

Ryan Muthiora, Kenyon

Louis Olsakovsky, Allegheny

Daniel Settecerri, Hope

Cooper Taylor, Wittenberg

John Van Noord, Calvin

Ben VanScoyk, Calvin

Austin Wells, Otterbein

 

Central

Alec Aunan, Gustavus Adolphus

Noah Bragg, Bethel (MN)

Brett Buckingham, Augsburg

Joe Fewer, Luther

Emmet Herb, St. Thomas (MN)

Will Hocker, Webster

Ryan Isaacson, Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Ben Johnson, Illinois Wesleyan

Matt Lutz, Saint John’s (MN)

Matt Meneghetti, Carthage

Jonathan Nocek, Illinois Wesleyan

Sam Olson, Saint John’s (MN)

Connor O’Neil, Illinois Wesleyan

Pete Sienko, St. Thomas (MN)

Ryan Wuethrich, Illinois Wesleyan

 

West

Mitchell Baldridge, Pacific Lutheran

Nicklaus Cuny, UT Tyler

Tyler Ferrier, California Lutheran

Tyler Gammill, Southwestern (TX)

Sam Hill, UT Tyler

Seger Howell, Concordia (TX)

Hisham Hussein, La Verne

Mason Koch, George Fox

Cade Lawson, Redlands

Austin Long, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

Ryan McGinley, Concordia (TX)

Cade Osgood, Southwestern (TX)

Alex Plusquellec, George Fox

Conor Rooney, Pomona-Pitzer

Jonathan Shaw, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

George Toone, UT Tyler

Colin Uecker, Texas Lutheran

Tyler Uhlig, UT Tyler

Logan Young, Concordia (TX)