Williams earns CoSIDA Academic All-America

Wednesday, May 31, 2017

TYLER – UT Tyler senior Daniel Williams has earned CoSIDA Academic All-America after one of the most productive offensive seasons in Patriot history and also excelling in the classroom as kinesiology major.

Williams is the second CoSIDA Academic All-America in UT Tyler baseball history, joining Brett Holland who earned the honor as a pitcher for the Patriots in 2009. He has also earned D3baseball.com All-America and American Southwest Conference First-Team honors in recognition of his production.

A senior from Katy, Williams finished the 2017 season with 13 doubles, eight home runs 58 singles and 53 RBI as the team’s designated hitter. Williams hit .395 in 200 at-bats and had 23 multi-hit games and 13 multi-RBI performances. He played two seasons for the Patriots after transferring in as a junior and finished his two-year career with 11 home runs, 72 RBI and 26 doubles.

Williams matched Clay Baker (2008) for the program’s single-season hits record and his 53 RBI are the fifth most in a season.

2017 Academic All-America®

 Division III

Baseball Team

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Name                    School                         Yr.   Hometown                     GPA            Major

P      Kyle Monk (1)         Emory                          Sr.   Cortlandt Manor, N.Y.      3.97            Quantitative social sci. / Economics

P      Caleb Norton           Otterbein                      Sr.   Lima, Ohio                     4.00            Allied health

C      Justin Teague         SUNY Cortland              Jr.    North Syracuse, N.Y.       3.65            Early childhood & childhood education

IF     Taylor Black           St. Joseph’s (Maine)      Sr.   Cardiff by the Sea, Calif.  3.91            Exercise science

IF     Conner Combs (1)    East Texas Baptist        Gr.   Southlake, Texas  3.97 (U), 4.00 (G)       Business administration

IF     Zac Edwards           Lebanon Valley              Sr.   North Catasauqua, Pa.     3.94            Accounting / Business administration

IF     Tanner Nishioka      Pomona-Pitzer               Sr.   Honolulu, Hawai’i             3.62            Neuroscience

OF    Kent Curran            Union (N.Y.)                  Sr.   Edina, Minn.                   3.93            Biology / Spanish

OF    Michael Schimpf (2) Centenary (La.)             Sr.   Shreveport, La.               3.93            French / History

OF    Connor Tom (3)       Gettysburg                   Sr.   Reinholds, Pa.                3.85            Biology

DH    Phil Papaioannou     Denison                        Sr.   Morton Grove, Ill.            3.89            Mathematics

SECOND TEAM

Pos. Name                    School                         Yr.   Hometown                     GPA            Major

P      David Hesslink (3)   MIT                              Sr.   San Diego, Calif.             3.92            Mechanical engineering

P      Jimi Keating            Spalding                       Jr.    Bardstown, Ky.               3.84            Natural science

C      Tom LaBriola           Salisbury                      Sr.   Huntingtown, Md.            3.80            Exercise science

IF     Spencer Badia        Baldwin Wallace             Jr.    Bellaire, Ohio                  4.00            Pre-physical therapy

IF     John Drago (2)        MIT                              Sr.   Peoria, Ariz.                   3.92            Mechanical engineering

IF     Blake Fleischman    Wisconsin-Whitewater     Jr.    Germantown, Wis.           4.00            Biochemistry

IF     Ben Jacobson         Coe                             Sr.   Ottosen, Iowa                 3.97            Biology / Neuroscience

OF    Carter Amundsen     Augustana (IL)              Jr.    Sheboygan, Wis.             3.97            Accounting / Finance

OF    Bob Barnett (3)       Widener                        Sr.   Glenolden, Pa.                3.99            Civil engineering

OF    Ben Buerkle (3,#)    Saint Mary’s (Minn.)       Sr.   Roseville, Minn.              3.78            Business management / Finance

DH    Daniel Williams        Univ. of Texas at Tyler   Sr.   Katy, Texas                   3.51            Kinesiology

THIRD TEAM

Pos. Name                    School                         Yr.   Hometown                     GPA            Major

P      Riley Groves           Washington & Jefferson  Sr.   Louisville, Ohio               3.50            Neuroscience

P      Kyle Olliges            Spalding                       Sr.   Louisville, Ky.                 3.86            Health sciences / Occupational therapy

P      Speros Varinos       Tufts                            Sr.   Middleton, Mass.             3.46            Biology

C      Grant Henning         Coe                             Jr.    DeWitt, Iowa                   3.98            Biology / Neuroscience / Molecular biology

IF     Daniel Ammirati       Belhaven                      Sr.   Queens, N.Y.                 3.89            Sports administration

IF     Austin Filiere           MIT                              Jr.    Chandler, Ariz.                3.52            Business analytics

IF     Pete Grasso           Salisbury                      Sr.   Wilmington, Del.              3.40            Exercise science

IF     Jared Love             Chapman                      Jr.    Brea, Calif.                     3.84            Physics

OF    Jimmy Carrington     MSOE                          Jr.    Racine, Wis.                   3.97            Biomedical engineering

OF    Riley Schaefer        Texas Lutheran             Jr.    Thorndale, Texas            4.00            Accounting

OF    Dakota Skinner       Keuka                          Jr.    Waverly, N.Y.                 3.95            Management: sports management

DH    Jake Loew              Shenandoah                  Sr.   Binghamton, N.Y.            3.35            Business administration

DH    Bryan Stopar          Otterbein                      Jr.    Westerville, Ohio             3.88            Allied health

 

 

CoSIDA Academic All-America® of the Year: Conner Combs, East Texas Baptist

(1)   CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division III 1st team selection in 2016
(2)   CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division III 2nd team selection in 2016
(3)   CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division III 3rd team selection in 2016
(#)   CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division III 3rd team selection in 2