Chi Alpha Sigma InducteesChi Alpha Sigma Honor Society

UT Tyler is a member of the Texas Epsilon Chapter of Chi Alpha Sigma, a national college athlete honor society.

Chi Alpha Sigma is the first national scholar-athlete society to honor those collegiate student-athletes who have excelled in both the classroom and in athletic competition. Chi Alpha Sigma recognizes college students who receive a varsity letter in their sport while maintaining a 3.4 or higher cumulative GPA throughout their junior and senior years.

The governing board represents all levels of competition in the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) and the National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA). Its purposes are as follows:

  1. To encourage and reward high academic scholarship of college athletes at four-year accredited colleges and universities;
  2. To recognize outstanding academic achievement by intercollegiate varsity letter winners;
  3. To encourage good citizenship, moral character, and friendship among the high academic achievers in college athletics;
  4. To recognize and honor the individual athlete, his/her team, sport, athletic department, and college or university;
  5. To mentor and to provide leadership to other athletes.

Membership in local chapters is an honor bestowed upon selected student-athletes. Selection for membership is by an Athletic Department designee in consultation with the individual's head coach and is based on outstanding scholarship, earned athletic letter winner, and excellent character and citizenship.

UT Tyler Inductees

 
Kyle Clawson - Cross Country - 2014
Travis Crafton - Track & Field - 2014
Kat Haag - W Soccer - 2014
Missy Hebert - Track and Field - 2014
Billy Lirely - Baseball - 2014
Shelby McDonough - W Soccer - 2014
Lauren Robenalt - Softball - 2014
Elijah Shipman - M Soccer - 2014
Enoch Shipman - M Soccer - 2014
Edward Timponi - M Tennis - 2014
James Winkler - M Soccer - 2014

Joey Cronin - Softball - 2013
Sergio Gardea - Men's Soccer - 2013
Rachel Howell - Softball - 2013
Steven Paramore - Baseball - 2013
Chris Powell - Men's Soccer - 2013
Tayor Sells - Softball - 2013
Matt Sheppard - Baseball - 2013
Charity Shipman - Women's Soccer - 2013
Amanda Weaver - Women's Soccer - 2013
Carli Wheeler - Softball - 2013

Dallas Bean - Men's Basketball - 2012
Jake Waddingham - Men's Cross Country - 2012
Jesus Morteo - Men's Soccer - 2012
Kevin Wright - Men's Tennis - 2012
Austin Quinten - Men's Golf - 2012
Justin NeSmith - Men's Soccer - 2012
Danika Waldrep - Volleyball - 2012
David Ring - Baseball - 2012
Ed Palencia - Men's Track - 2012
Victor Almendariz - Men's Soccer - 2012
Brittney Batten - Softball - 2012
Callie Rice - Women's Golf - 2012

Ashley Crawford - Women's Soccer - 2011
Chad Sherman - Baseball - 2011
Michelle Hagler - Women's Tennis - 2011
Natalie Wade - Women's Track & Field - 2011
Kendall Kramer - Women's Soccer - 2011
Lauren Pate - Women's Soccer - 2011
Rachel Carroll - Women's Cross Country - 2011
Brenda Salinas - Women's Soccer - 2011
Lauren Thomas - Women's Soccer - 2011

Justin Juneau - Baseball - 2010
Josh Long - Baseball - 2010
Melissa Thomas - Women's Basketball - 2010
Nancy Palencia - Women's Cross Country - 2010
Mark Saroni - Men's Cross Country - 2010
Kristen Chockley - Women's Soccer - 2010
Lauren Hufham - Women's Soccer - 2010
Jared Taylor - Men's Soccer - 2010
David Ashlock - Men's Tennis - 2010
Nick Kreines - Men's Tennis - 2010
Brad Fenter -Men's Tennis - 2010
Jordan Repsher - Men's Tennis -2010
Whitney Clements - Volleyball - 2010
Kelly Buchanan- Women's Soccer - 2009

Caleb Bulls - Men's Tennis - 2009
Brett Holland - Baseball - 2009
Beth Launius - Women's Tennis - 2009
Brittany Ude - Women's Tennis - 2009

Kristen Akin-Henton - Softball - 2008
R.J. Cowan - Men's Cross Country - 2008
Kody Evans - Baseball - 2008
Corey Kellam - Men's Cross Country - 2008
Adam McAlpine - Men's Soccer - 2008
Derek Meller - Men's Soccer - 2008
Lindsey Palmer - Women's Soccer - 2008
Matthew Riccardi - Men's Basketball - 2008
Linsey Schofield - Volleyball - 2008
Cynthia Sciba - Women's Golf - 2008
Kimberly Seliga - Women's Cross Country - 2008

Jana Cruce - Women's Soccer - 2007
Tara Haney - Volleyball - 2007
Greg Johnson - Baseball - 2007
Heidi Stevens - Women's Cross Country - 2007
Amy Stotts - Women's Cross Country - 2007