UT Tyler Athletics Championships & NCAA Appearances

Despite being a relatively new program, the athletic teams at UT Tyler have already established a nationally-recognized winning tradition with dozens of championships, NCAA tournament appearances and two NCAA National Championships.  Additionally, many of our student-athletes have been individually recognized as All-Americans in their respective sports.

 

 

National Championships (5)

2013: Men's Golf (NCAA)
2013: Laura Lindsey, Women's Golf (NCAA Individual)
2003: Men's Soccer (USCAA)
1994: Men's Tennis (NAIA)
1989: Men's Tennis (NAIA)

NCAA Individual Participants (28)

2014: Alexis Baldwin - Women's Track & Field
2014: Whitney Simmons - Women's Track & Field
2014: Buck Thompson - Men's Outdoor Track & Field
2014: Buck Thompson - Men's Indoor Track and Field
2013: Men's Track & Field - Buck Thompson & Ed Palencia
2013: Men's Tennis - Ryan Ybarra & Daniel Brown
2012: Women's Golf - Danica Weddle
2012: Men's Track & Field - Buck Thompson
2012: Men's Tennis - Kevin Singer & Ryan Spencer
2012: Women's Tennis - Amy Friesenhahn
2010: Men's Track & Field - Taylor Reed
2010: Men's Tennis - David Ashlock & Andrew Reznik
2009: Men's Tennis - David Ashlock & Dustin Phillips
2009: Men's Cross Country - Jeff Chandler
2009: Women's Cross Country - Natalie Holcomb
2009: Men's Track & Field - Ben Donnan
2009: Men's Cross Country - Warren Brown & Ben Donnan
2008: Men's Tennis - David Ashlock & Dustin Phillips
2008: Men's Golf - Brian Jennings
2008: Men's Cross Country - R.J. Cowan & Ben Donnan

NCAA Tournament Appearances by Team (46)

2014: Softball
2014: Women's Tennis
2014: Men's Tennis
2014: Women's Golf (4th Place)
2014: Men's Golf
2014: Women's Basketball
2013: Men's Cross Country
2013: Women's Cross Country
2013: Men's Golf (National Champion)
2013: Women's Golf (National Runnerup)
2013: Softball (Regional Champion)
2013: Baseball (Regional)
2013: Men's Tennis
2012: Men's Cross Country (8th place, Regional Meet)
2012: Softball (Regional Finalists)
2012: Men's Golf (6th Place)
2012: Men's Tennis
2012: Women's Tennis
2011: Men's Soccer (National Quarterfinals)
2011: Men's Cross Country (7th place, Regional Meet)
2011: Softball (Regional Champion, National Semifinals)
2011: Baseball
2011: Women's Golf (16th place)
2011: Men's Tennis
2011: Women's Tennis
2010: Men's Soccer (Third Round)
2010: Men's Cross Country (14th place, Regional Meet)
2010: Men's Golf (8th Place)
2010: Baseball
2010: Softball
2010: Men's Tennis (Regional Finals)
2010: Women's Tennis
2009: Men's Golf (4th Place)
2009: Women's Golf (19th Place)
2009: Baseball
2009: Softball (West Regional Champions, World Series)
2009: Men's Tennis (Regional Semifinals)
2009: Women's Tennis (Regional Semifinals)
2009: Men's Cross Country (9th Place, Regional Meet)
2009: Women's Cross Country (17th Place, Regional Meet)
2008: Softball
2008: Men's Tennis (Regional Finals)
2008: Women's Tennis (Regional Semifinals)
2008: Men's Cross Country (3rd Place, Regional Meet)
2008: Men's Soccer (Quarterfinals)
2007: Men's Cross Country (3rd Place, Regional Meet)

ASC Tournament Appearances (Team Sports)

2013-14:  Men's Soccer, Women's Soccer, Men's Basketball,
Women's Basketball, Men's Golf, Women's Golf, Men's Tennis,
Women's Tennis; Softball

2012-13: Men's Soccer, Women's Soccer, Men's Basketball,
Women's Basketball, Baseball, Softball, Men's Tennis,
Women's Tennis, Men's Golf, Women's Golf

2011-12: Men's Soccer, Women's Soccer, Volleyball,
Baseball, Softball, Men's Tennis, Women's Tennis,
Men's Golf, Women's Golf

2010-11: Men's Soccer, Women's Soccer, Volleyball,
Men's Basketball, Baseball, Softball, Men's Tennis,
Women's Tennis, Men's Golf, Women's Golf

2009-10: Women's Soccer, Men's Basketball, Baseball,
Softball, Men's Tennis, Women's Tennis, Men's Golf,
Women's Golf

2008-09: Men's Soccer, Women's Soccer, Volleyball,
Men's Basketball, Women's Basketball, Baseball, Softball,
Men's Tennis, Women's Tennis, Men's Golf, Women's Golf

2007-08: Men's Soccer, Women's Soccer, Men's Basketball,
Women's Basketball, Baseball, Softball, Men's Tennis,
Women's Tennis, Men's Golf, Women's Golf

Coach of the Year Honors/Awards:

NAIA National Coach of the Year:
Fred Kniffen - Tennis (1989, 1994)

GCAA National Coach of the Year:
King Campbell - Men's Golf (2013)

NISOA National Merit Award/Coach of the Year:
Stefani Webb - Women's Soccer (2012)

D3Hoops.com South Region Coach of the Year:
Kevin Baker - Women's Basketball (2013-14)

TABC Small College Coach of the Year:
Kevin Baker - Women's Basketball (2013-14)

USTFCCCA South/Southeast Region Assistant of the Year:
Emily Krizmanic - Track and Field (2013)

American Southwest Conference Coach of the Year Awards
(Inludes ASC East Division Honors):
Paul Wyczawski - Baseball (2011)
Kenny Bizot - Men's Basketball (2007-08, 2012-13)
Bob Hepler - Men's Cross Country (2007, 08, 10, 11, 12, 13)
Bob Hepler - Men's Track & Field (2013, 2014)
Bob Hepler - Women's Track & Field (2014)
King Campbell - Men's Golf (2012)
King Campbell - Women's Golf (2009)
Kenny Jones - Men's Soccer (2003, 08, 10, 11)
Bryan Whitt - Men's Tennis (2004)
Chris Bizot - Men's Tennis (2005, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14)
Chris Bizot - Women's Tennis (2005, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 14)
Terri Deike - Women's Basketball (2004-05)
Kevin Baker - Women's Basketball (2012-13, 2013-14)
Grant Spencer - Women's Cross Country (2013)
Grant Spencer - Women's Golf (2014)
Stefani Webb - Women's Soccer (2012)
Mike Reed - Softball (2010, 12, 13, 14)








ASC Championships (41)

2014: Softball
2014: Men's Tennis
2014: Women's Tennis
2014: Men's Track & Field
2014: Women's Track & Field
2014: Women's Golf
2014: Women's Basketball
2013: Women's Cross Country
2013: Men's Cross Country
2013: Baseball
2013: Men's Track & Field
2012: Men's Cross Country
2012: Softball
2012: Men's Golf
2012: Men's Tennis
2012: Women's Tennis
2011: Men's Soccer*^
2011: Men's Cross Country
2011: Men's Tennis
2011: Women's Tennis
2010: Men's Cross Country
2010: Men's Soccer*^
2010: Men's Golf
2010: Men's Tennis
2010: Women's Tennis
2010: Baseball
2009: Women's Cross Country
2009: Baseball
2009: Softball
2009: Women's Golf
2009: Men's Tennis
2009: Women's Tennis
2008: Men's Soccer*^
2009: Men's Cross Country
2008: Men's Tennis
2008: Women's Tennis
2008: Men's Cross Country
2007: Men's Cross Country
2006: Men's Soccer*
2006: Men's Cross Country
2005: Men's Soccer*

*Denotes regular season title for soccer
^Denotes tournament title for soccer

ASC East Division Championships (29)*

2013: Softball
2013: Baseball
2013: Men's Tennis
2012: Softball
2012: Baseball
2012: Men's Tennis
2012: Women's Tennis
2011: Baseball
2011: Men's Tennis
2011: Women's Tennis
2010: Baseball
2010: Softball
2010: Men's Tennis
2010: Women's Tennis
2009: Baseball
2009: Women's Tennis
2009: Men's Tennis
2008: Baseball
2008: Women's Tennis
2008: Men's Tennis
2008: Women's Basketball
2007: Baseball
2007: Men's Tennis
2007: Women's Tennis
2006: Women's Basketball
2006: Women's Tennis
2006: Men's Tennis
2005: Baseball
2005: Women's Basketball
2005: Men's Tennis
2004: Men's Tennis
2003: Men's Soccer

*Conference went to one division in 2013-14

ASC Individual Championships (50)

2014: Tyler Campbell (M Track: 400 m)
2014: Ford Noack (M Track: 800 m)
2014: Nick Huff (M Track: 1500 m)
2014: Nick Huff (3000 m steeple)
2014: Conner Benson (M Track: 5000 m)
2014: Gregg Cawthon (M Track: Triple Jump)
2014: Buck Thompson (M Track: Shotput)
2014: Buck Thompson (M Track: Discus)
2014: Alexis Baldwin (W Track: 100 m)
2014: Alexis Baldwin (W Track: 200 m)
2014: Carly Kitts (W Track: 5000 m)
2014: Carly Kitts (W Track: 10,000 m)
2014: Kealey Gaffney (W Track: 100 m hurdles)
2014: Kealey Gaffney (W Track: Triple Jump)
2014: Brittany Brunson (W Track: 3000 m steeple)
2014: Whitney Simmons (W Track: Hammer)
2013: Carly Kitts (W Cross Country)
2013: Nick Huff (M Cross Country)
2013: Kealey Gaffney (W Track: 100m Hurdles)
2013: Ford Noack (M Track: 800m)
2013: Nick Huff (M Track 1500m)
2013: Conner Benson (M Track: 5000m)
2013: Alex Wilson (M Track: 1000m)
2013: Nick Huff (M Track: 3000m Steeplechase)
2013: Buck Thompson (M Track: Shot Put)
2013: Buck Thompson (M Track: Discus)
2013: Buck Thompson (M Track: Hammer)
2013: Ed Palencia (M Track: Javelin)
2012: Nick Huff (M Cross Country)
2012: Nick Huff (M Track: 800m)
2012: Tanner Conkel (M Track: High Jump)
2012: Buck Thompson (M Track: Discus)
2012: Chris Stonestreet (M Track: Hammer)
2011: Ross Renfroe (M Cross Country)
2011: Jacob Walsh (M Golf)
2011: Jeff Chandler (M Track: Steeplechase)
2011: Warren Brown (M Track: 10,000m)
2011: Ross Renfroe (M Track: 1,500m)
2011: Nick Huff (M Track: 800m)
2011: Warren Brown (M Track: 5,000m)
2011: Christ Stonestreet (M Track: Hammer)
2010: Chris Stonestreet (M Track: Hammer)
2010: Jeff Chandler (M Track: Steeplechase)
2010: Jeff Chandler (M Cross Country)
2010: Brandon Ellis (M Golf)
2009: Warren Brown (M Track: 10,000m)
2009: Ben Donnan (M Track: 800m)
2009: Warren Brown (M Track: 5,000m)
2009: Ashton Wells (W Track: Hammer)
2008: Samantha Humphrey (W Golf)

UT Tyler All-Americans (NAIA and NCAA)

NAIA Tennis All-Americans:

1984:
Jorge Jimenez *

1986:
Per Ola Andersson *
Sandra Sigulinski *

1987:
Per Ola Andersson #
Mark Belcher *
Danny Hovey #
Sandra Sigulinski *#

1988:
Philip Downs *#
Gerald Kaiser *
Hans Oberg *
Chris Harris *
Clay Parten *
Charles Singer *#

1989:
Alan Gonzalez *
Ronny Lemvall *
Mila Minic *
Ken Olivier *%
Bettie Marie Roux *
Charles Singer *

1990:
Mark Johnson *
Ronny Lemvall *
Johan Svensson *

1991:
Atlihan Binoz *
Mark Morgan *
Thomas Nilsson *
Johan Svensson *

1992:
Atlihan Binoz *

1993:
Ricardo Gonzalez *
Hernando Ledezma *
Luis Moreno *#

1994:
Gerald Dehn-Jensen *
Guillaume Gauthier *
Charles Gembes *
Jonas Lundblad *
Brian Notis *
Marco Sitepu *%

1995:
Guillaume Gauthier *
Rogelio Guerrero *
Brian Notis *

1996:
Stefan Nilsson *
Brian Notis *
Morgan Young *

1997:
Nelson Stanfield #

 

*  All-American honors
#  All-American Scholar
% National Player of the Year


NCAA All-Americans



 
2003:
 
 
  Barrett Browning  
  Barrett Browning
Men's Soccer

2003 USCAA
1st Team All-American
 
 
 
2007:
 
 
  Brett Amyx  
  Brett Amyx
Baseball

2007 D3baseball.com
3rd Team All-American
 
 
 
2008:
 
 
 Clay Baker Blake Booher R. J. Cowan
Clay Baker
Baseball

2008 D3baseball.com
3rd Team All-American
Blake Booher
Baseball

2008 D3baseball.com & ABCA
2nd Team All-American
R. J. Cowan
Cross Country/Track

2008 CoSIDA/ESPN The Magazine
2nd Team Academic All-American
 
Brett Holland  
Brett Holland
Baseball

2008 D3baseball.com & ABCA
3rd Team All-American
 
 
 
2009:
 
 
R.J. Cowan Brandon Ellis Michelle Hagler
RJ Cowan
Cross Country/Track

2009 COSIDA/ESPN
3rd Team Academic All-American
Brandon Ellis
Men's Golf

2009 PING
2nd Team All-American
Michelle Hagler
Women's Tennis

2009 ITA
Doubles All-American
 
Brett Holland Brian Jennings Beth Launius
Brett Holland
Baseball

2009 CoSIDA/ESPN
2nd Team Academic All-American
2009 D3baseball.com
Honorable Mention All-American
Brian Jennings
Men's Golf

2009 PING
1st Team All-American
Beth Launius
Women's Tennis

2009 ITA
Doubles All-American
 
Dustin Phillips Roo Richardson Whitney Wyly
Dustin Phillips
Men's Tennis

2009 ITA
Singles All-American
Roo Richardson
Softball

2009 NFCA
2nd Team All-American
2009 Easton
3rd Team All-American
Whitney Wyly
Softball

2009 NFCA
1st Team All-American
2009 Easton
2nd Team All-American
 
 
2010:
 
 
David Ashlock Joey Cronin Brandon Ellis
David Ashlock
Men's Tennis

2010 ITA
Doubles All-American
Joey Cronin
Softball

2010 NFCA
1st Team All-American
Brandon Ellis
Men's Golf

2010 PING
3rd Team All-American
 
Brad Fenter Nick Kreines Taylor Reed
Brad Fenter
Men's Tennis

2010 ITA
Doubles All-American
Nick Kreines
Men's Tennis

2010 ITA
Doubles All-American
Taylor Reed
Men's Track & Field

2010 NCAA
All-American (Pole Vault)
 
Andrew Reznick Jake Urbaniak Whitney Wyly
Andrew Reznick
Men's Tennis

2010 ITA
Doubles All-American
Jake Urbaniak
Men's Soccer

2010 D3Soccer.com
3rd Team All-American
Whitney Wyly
Softball

2010 NFCA
1st Team All-American
 
 
2011:
 
 
Victor Almendariz Brittani Hanna Sydni Hermsdorf
Victor Almendariz
Men's Soccer

2011 D3soccer.com
1st Team All-American
Brittani Hanna
Softball

2011 NFCA
2nd Team All-American
Sydni Hermsdorf
Women's Tennis

2011 ITA
Doubles All-American
 
Emily McRae Chad Sherman Jake Urbaniak
Emily McRae
Women's Tennis

2011 ITA
Doubles All-American
Chad Sherman
Baseball

2011 D3baseball.com
3rd Team All-American
Jake Urbaniak
Men's Soccer

2011 D3Soccer.com
1st Team All-American
 
Danica Weddle  
Danica Weddle
Women's Golf

2011 NGCA
Honorable Mention All-American
 
 
 
2012:
 
 
Katelyn Thomason Joey Cronin Buck Thompson
Katelyn Thomason
Softball

2012 NFCA
2nd Team All-American
Joey Cronin
Softball

2012 Capitol One-Cosida
Academic All-American (2nd)
Buck Thompson
Men's Track & Field

2012 NCAA
All-American (Discus)
 
 
2013:
 
 
Heather Abshire Kelsie Batten Daniel Brown
Heather Abshire
Softball

2013 NFCA
2nd Team All-American
Kelsie Batten
Softball

2013 NFCA
2nd Team All-American
Daniel Brown
Men's Tennis

2013 ITA
Doubles All-American
 
Joey Cronin John Dukes Megan Escoe
Joey Cronin
Softball

2013 NFCA
1st Team All-American
John Dukes
Men's Golf

2013 PING
3rd Team All-American
Megan Escoe
Women's Golf

2013 WGCA
All-American Scholar
 
Kevan House Laura Lindsey Ed Palencia
Kevan House
Baseball

2013 D3baseball.com
Honorable Mention All-American
Laura Lindsey
Women's Golf

2013 WGCA
1st Team All-American
Ed Palencia
Men's Track and Field

2013 NCAA
All-American (Pole Vault)
 
Marina Rhodes Buck Thompson Ryan Ybarra
Marina Rhodes
Women's Golf

2013 WGCA
Honorable Mention All-American
Buck Thompson
Men's Track and Field

2013 NCAA
All-American (Discus)
All-American (Shot Put)
Ryan Ybarra
Men's Tennis

2013 ITA
Singles All-American
Doubles All-American
     
 
Enoch Shipman
Men's Soccer
2013 NSCAA
2nd Team All-American 
Buddy Hallman
Men's Golf
2013 PING
3rd Team All-American 
 
     
 
2014:
 
 
Buck Thompson Brittany King Laura Lindsey
Buck Thompson
Men's Indoor Track and Field

2014 NCAA
All-American (Shot Put)
Brittany King
Women's Basketball

2014 D3Hoops.com
Second Team All-American
Laura Lindsey
Women's Golf

Women's Golf Association
First Team All-American
 
Taylor Sloane Lauren Robenalt Kelsie Batten
Taylor Sloane
Women's Golf

Women's Golf Association
Honorable Mention All-American
Lauren Robenalt
Softball

2014 NFCA
First Team All-American
Kelsie Batten
Softball

2014 NFCA
Second Team All-American
 
Whitney Simmons Buck Thompson Dayton Cargill
Whitney Simmons
Women's Track and Field

2014 NCAA
All-American (Hammer)
Buck Thompson
Men's Outdoor Track and Field

2014 NCAA
All-American (Discus)
Dayton Cargill
Men's Golf

2014 GCAA
All-American Scholar
 
Chapman Herwood Buddy Hallman  
Chapman Herwood
Men's Golf

2014 GCAA
All-American Scholar
Third Team All-American
Buddy Hallman
Men's Golf

2014 GCAA
Honorable Mention